Print PageFind ComponentFind LegislationHistory ON
Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 (No. 83 of 1995)
Requested:  28 May 2016
Consolidated as at:  7 Jun 2005
INFORMATION
Notes:
Links:
Table of Amending Instruments: (click to view Table of Amendments)
Responsible Minister and Department:See the latest Administrative Arrangement Order or view the Information Guides to Legislation

Threatened Species Protection Act 1995

An Act to provide for the protection and management of threatened native flora and fauna and to enable and promote the conservation of native flora and fauna

[Royal Assent 14 November 1995]

Be it enacted by His Excellency the Governor of Tasmania, by and with the advice and consent of the Legislative Council and House of Assembly, in Parliament assembled, as follows:

PART 1 - Preliminary

1. Short title

This Act may be cited as the Threatened Species Protection Act 1995.

2. Commencement

This Act commences on the day on which it receives the Royal Assent.

3. Interpretation

(1) In this Act, unless the contrary intention appears –
authorised officer means a ranger appointed under the Nature Conservation Act 2002 or under the National Parks and Reserves Management Act 2002;
business day means a day that is not –

(a) a Saturday or a Sunday; or

(b) a public holiday or a statutory holiday as defined in the Statutory Holidays Act 2000 in the place concerned;

certified forest practices plan means a certified forest practices plan within the meaning of the Forest Practices Act 1985;
compensation means a payment of compensation made by the Minister to a landholder under Part 5;
contravene includes fail to comply with;
CRC means the Community Review Committee established under section 9;
critical habitat means an area of land defined on a map under section 23 which the Secretary determines as a critical habitat of a listed taxon of flora or fauna;
Crown land means land that is vested in the Crown and is not contracted to be granted in fee simple and includes land granted in fee simple that has revested in the Crown by way of purchase or otherwise;
fauna includes any taxon of fauna, whether vertebrate or invertebrate, in any stage of biological development and includes eggs and any part of any such taxon;
flora includes any taxon of plant, whether vascular or non-vascular, in any stage of biological development and any part of any such taxon;
function includes duty;
habitat means the area, locality, site or particular type of environment occupied by any taxon of flora or fauna or any part of any such area, locality, site or type of environment;
interim protection order means an interim protection order made under section 32;
keep means to have charge or possession of any flora or fauna;
land includes land covered by the sea or other waters and any part of the sea or waters covering that land;
land management agreement means an agreement made and in force under section 30 for any purpose arising from a land management plan;
land management plan means a land management plan made and in force under section 29;
landholder means –

(a) the person who is registered as proprietor of an estate in fee simple in land under the Land Titles Act 1980; or

(b) the owner of the fee or equity of redemption in land that has been alienated from the Crown and is not subject to the Land Titles Act 1980; or

(c) the occupier of Crown land which he or she occupies under a lease, licence or other right; or

(d) in the case of Crown land that is managed or controlled by a public authority, the public authority or the Minister who manages or controls the land –

and includes a person who, whether alone or with others, is in occupation or possession, or has the management or control, of any land and also includes the agent of any such person;
listed taxon means a taxon of flora or fauna that is listed in Schedule 3, 4 or 5;
native flora and fauna means flora and fauna naturally occurring in Tasmania and includes –

(a) migrants; and

(b) any vagrant, or hybrid, that the SAC determines to be suitable for inclusion as native flora or fauna;

permit means a permit in force under this Act;
private land means any land that is not Crown land;
public authority means –

(a) any council; or

(b) any other body corporate established by an enactment having jurisdiction limited to a district, locality or part of Tasmania; or

(c) any body corporate established under an enactment or in the exercise of the prerogative rights of the Crown to administer or control any department, business, undertaking or public institution on behalf of Tasmania;

public authority management agreement means an agreement made under section 31;
public notification means publication in the Gazette and in each newspaper circulating generally in Tasmania;
recovery plan means a recovery plan made under section 25 for any species of flora or fauna which is under threat of extinction;
SAC means the Scientific Advisory Committee established under section 8;
Secretary means the Secretary of the Department;
species means a population or group of individual flora or fauna which interbreed to produce fertile offspring or which possess common characteristics derived from a common gene pool;
survival means the continued existence of viable populations of a taxon in the wild;
take includes kill, injure, catch, damage, destroy and collect;
taxon means a taxonomic group of any rank into which organisms are categorised;
threat abatement plan means a threat abatement plan made and in force under section 27;
threatened species means a taxon of flora or fauna that is listed in Schedule 3, 4 or 5;
threatening process means any action which poses a threat to the natural survival of any native taxon of flora or fauna;
wild means in an independent, unpossessed or natural state and not in an intentionally cultivated, domesticated or captive state, regardless of the location or land tenure.
(2) In this Act, a reference to a landholder's land includes a reference to land occupied, managed or controlled by the landholder.

4. Objectives to be furthered

It is the obligation of any person on whom a function is imposed, or a power is conferred, under this Act to perform the function or to exercise the power in such a manner as to further the objectives specified in Schedule 1.

5. Administration of public authorities

A person who performs a function, or exercises a power, in the administration of a public authority must in so doing have regard to the objectives specified in Schedule 1 for the conservation and management of native flora and fauna.

6. Crown to be bound

This Act binds the Crown in right of Tasmania and, so far as the legislative power of Parliament permits, in all its other capacities.

PART 2 - Administration

7. Functions of Secretary

The Secretary has the following functions:

(a) to prepare a threatened species strategy;

(b) to provide for and implement programmes of community education in the conservation of native flora and fauna;

(c) to arrange for the preparation of listing statements in consultation with the Scientific Advisory Committee;

(d) to prepare and implement species recovery plans and threat abatement plans;

(e) to prepare and implement land management plans and land management agreements;

(f) to take such action as may be necessary to protect threatened native flora and fauna;

(g) to encourage the conservation of threatened native flora and fauna in the community;

(h) to recommend to the Minister the making of interim protection orders;

(i) to take such other action as may be necessary to protect any threatened native flora and fauna.

8. Scientific Advisory Committee

(1) There is established a body to be called the Scientific Advisory Committee.
(2) The functions of SAC are to advise the Minister and the Secretary on–

(a) the listing and de-listing of taxa of flora and fauna; and

(b) threatening processes; and

(c) the criteria to be followed in the determination of critical habitats; and

(d) other matters relating to the conservation of threatened native flora and fauna; and

(e) the review and approval of listing statements.

(3) SAC is to consist of 7 members to be appointed by the Minister of whom not more than 3 are to be State Service officers or State Service employees and of whom one is to be appointed as chairperson.
(4) All members of SAC are to have special knowledge and experience in the sciences of flora or fauna conservation or ecology.
(5) The members of SAC must collectively have expertise in the following categories and each member must have expertise in one or more of the following categories:

(a) vertebrate fauna;

(b) invertebrate fauna;

(c) vascular flora;

(d) non-vascular flora;

(e) taxonomy;

(f) marine ecology;

(g) freshwater ecology;

(h) terrestrial ecology;

(i) population ecology.

(6) For the purposes of giving advice to the Minister and the Secretary under this section, SAC may consult with members of the broader scientific community as it considers appropriate.
(7) Schedule 2 has effect in relation to the members and meetings of SAC.

9. Community Review Committee

(1) There is established a body to be called the Community Review Committee.
(2) CRC is to consist of 9 members appointed by the Minister as follows:

(a) a person appointed by the Minister as chairperson of the committee;

(b) a person nominated by the Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association;

(c) an economist;

(d) a person representing rural industry;

(e) a person representing the forest industry;

(f) a person representing the fishing industry;

(g) 2 members of SAC nominated by SAC;

(h) a person nominated by the Local Government Association of Tasmania.

(3) The functions of the CRC are as follows:

(a) to receive and consider draft recovery plans and listing statements;

(b) in respect of private land, to assist in, and make recommendations to the Minister on, the preparation of land management plans and land management agreements;

(c) to provide for conciliation as may be required in any matter arising from a land management agreement or for the purpose of making any such agreement;

(d) to consider the social and economic impact of the implementation of land management agreements;

(e) to advise the Minister on the effect of interim protection orders;

(f) to consider, and advise on, such other matters as may be referred to it by the Minister.

(4) Schedule 2 has effect in relation to the members and meetings of CRC.
(5) If a body referred to in paragraph (b) or (h) of subsection (2) changes its name, the Governor may, by order, amend that paragraph by substituting the new name of that body.

PART 3 - Conservation of Threatened Species

Division 1 - Threatened species strategy

10. Threatened species strategy

(1) As soon as practicable after the commencement of this section, the Secretary must prepare a strategy for the conservation of threatened native flora and fauna specifying the means by which the objectives of this Act are to be achieved.
(2) The strategy is to include proposals for –

(a) ensuring the survival, and conditions for evolutionary development in the wild, of threatened native flora and fauna; and

(b) ensuring the identification, and proper management of, threatening processes; and

(c) education of the community in respect of conservation and management of threatened native flora and fauna; and

(d) ensuring the availability of resources to accomplish the objectives of conservation and management of threatened native flora and fauna.

(3) In giving effect to subsection (2), the strategy is to have regard to –

(a) the need to achieve the objectives of this Act with minimal social and economic impact; and

(b) the rights and interests of landholders and the community.

11. Procedure for making strategy

(1) Before making a strategy, the Secretary must prepare and give public notification of a draft strategy.
(2) The notice –

(a) is to seek public comment; and

(b) is to specify a date, which must be at least 30 days after the date on which the notice is published in the Gazette, before which submissions may be made to the Secretary; and

(c) is to specify a time and place at which a copy of the draft strategy will be available for public inspection.

(3) Any person may make submissions to the Secretary about the draft strategy.
(4) After considering all the submissions, the Secretary, with the Minister's approval, may make the strategy.

12. Amendment and revocation of strategy

(1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a strategy.
(2) The procedures applicable to the making of a strategy apply to –

(a) an amendment of a strategy; or

(b) the revocation of a strategy.

Division 2 - Listing of threatened flora and fauna

13. Lists of threatened flora and fauna

(1) The taxa of native flora and fauna which are endangered are specified in Schedule 3, extant taxa being listed in Part 1 and taxa presumed to be extinct being listed in Part 2.
(2) The taxa of native flora and fauna which are vulnerable are specified in Schedule 4.
(3) The taxa of native flora and fauna which are rare are specified in Schedule 5.
(4) SAC may recommend to the Minister that an eligible taxon of native flora or fauna be added to Schedule 3, 4 or 5 or that any taxon of native flora or fauna which is no longer eligible be omitted from Schedule 3, 4 or 5.
(5) After considering a recommendation of SAC and after giving notice in accordance with section 14, the Minister may, by order published in the Gazette, add an item to, amend an item in, or omit an item from, Schedule 3, 4 or 5.
(6) SAC must, at least once in each period of 5 years, review each taxon listed in Schedules 3, 4 and 5 and recommend to the Minister any variation of those Schedules considered appropriate.

14. Notification by Minister and right of appeal

(1) In this section, Tribunal means the Resource Management and Planning Appeal Tribunal.
(2) The Minister must, before making an order under section 13(5), give public notification of the proposed order.
(3) During a period of 30 days after the public notification, a person may appeal to the Tribunal against the proposed order and the appeal is to be brought in accordance with the regulations.
(4) For the purposes of this section –

(a) Part 5 of the Resource Management and Planning Appeal Tribunal Act 1993 extends to the appeal; and

(b) the Tribunal must reconsider all the material considered by SAC on which the recommendation for the proposed order was based; and

(c) SAC is entitled to be represented at the hearing –

but, subject to this subsection, the Tribunal may determine its own procedure.
(5) On hearing the appeal, the Tribunal may uphold or dismiss the appeal.
(6) If the appeal is upheld –

(a) the Tribunal must give public notification of that fact as soon as practicable; and

(b) on that notification, the order is taken to be disallowed and ceases to have effect –

but this subsection does not affect the validity of the order before disallowance.

15. Eligibility for listing

(1) An extant taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as endangered if it is in danger of extinction because long term survival is unlikely while the factors causing it to be endangered continue operating.
(2) A taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as endangered because it is presumed to be extinct on the ground that no occurrence of the taxon in the wild can be confirmed during the past 50 years.
(3) A taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as vulnerable if it is likely to become an endangered taxon while the factors causing it to be vulnerable continue operating.
(4) A taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as rare if it has a small population in Tasmania that is not endangered or vulnerable but is at risk.
(5) A taxon of native flora or fauna which is below the level of sub-species and which is narrowly defined owing to its taxonomic position, environmental conditions or geography may be listed only if, in addition to the requirements of this section, there is a special need to conserve it in Tasmania.
(6) SAC is responsible for preparing guidelines as to how the criteria specified in subsections (1) to (5), both inclusive, are to be applied to particular taxonomic groups and must, from time to time, publish those guidelines in the Gazette.
(7) In determining the criteria for listing, SAC must have regard only to matters of nature conservation and not to social and economic matters.

16. Nomination for listing

(1) Any person may nominate an eligible taxon of flora or fauna to be added to, or an ineligible taxon of flora or fauna to be omitted from, Schedule 3, 4 or 5.
(2) A nomination is to be in the prescribed form.

17. Consideration of nomination by SAC

(1) SAC must consider each nomination as soon as practicable after it has been made.
(2) SAC may reject a nomination if –

(a) the subject of the nomination is already listed; or

(b) the nomination is vexatious; or

(c) the nomination is not in the prescribed form.

(3) If SAC rejects a nomination under this section, it must notify the Minister and nominator of the rejection and give reasons for it.

18. Preliminary recommendation by SAC

(1) SAC, after considering a nomination, must make a preliminary recommendation that the nomination is to be supported or is to be rejected.
(2) SAC must, within 30 days after making a preliminary recommendation –

(a) notify the nominator; and

(b) give public notification of its preliminary recommendation and also give notice of the recommendation in a newspaper circulating generally in the area likely to be affected by the recommendation.

(3) SAC must consider any public comments made during a period of 30 days after public notification is given.

19. Final recommendation by SAC

(1) After considering any public comments, SAC must make a final recommendation to the Minister that the nomination is to be supported or rejected and must give reasons for the recommendation.
(2) SAC must make a final recommendation within one year after the making of the nomination.

20. CRC to be advised of public notification

SAC must advise CRC of a public notification given under section 18(2).

21. Minister's decision

(1) The Minister must, within 30 days after receiving a final recommendation, decide whether or not a taxon of flora or fauna is to be added to, or omitted from, Schedule 3, 4 or 5.
(2) In considering a recommendation for the listing of a taxon of flora or fauna in Schedule 3, 4 or 5, the Minister must have regard only to matters of nature conservation.
(3) On a decision under subsection (1), the Secretary must–

(a) give public notification of the decision and also give notice of the decision in a newspaper circulating generally in the area likely to be affected by it; and

(b) advise CRC of the decision; and

(c) make the reasons for the decision available to the public at the offices of the Secretary in Hobart and Launceston.

Division 3 - Listing statements

22. Listing statements

(1) The Secretary must prepare a listing statement for any taxon of flora or fauna specified in Schedule 3, 4 or 5 as soon as practicable after that taxon is listed.
(2) The listing statement is to specify –

(a) a description, the distribution and the habitat of the taxon; and

(b) its conservation status with reasons; and

(c) management objectives; and

(d) management issues; and

(e) actions that need to be taken for the purposes of management and conservation of the taxon; and

(f) threats to the taxon; and

(g) any information relating to the taxon that is available in published references.

(3) The Secretary may amend a listing statement.
(4) In preparing or amending a listing statement, the Secretary must consider–

(a) any management advice given by SAC; and

(b) any other relevant matters relating to nature conservation–

and provide CRC with a copy of the statement.

Division 4 - Critical habitats

23. Determination of critical habitats

(1) Where the Secretary, after consultation with SAC, is satisfied that the whole or any part of the habitat of any listed taxon of native flora or fauna is critical to the survival of that taxon, the Secretary must determine the whole or the part of that habitat to be a critical habitat.
(2) Subject to this section, the Secretary must–

(a) give public notification of the area determined as a critical habitat by reference to a map registered in the central plan office under the Survey Co-ordination Act 1944 showing the boundaries, extent and details of the area and, in particular, identifying the area by reference to rectangular grid co-ordinates on the Australian Map Grid or Map Grid Australia; and

(b) notify any landholder or other person who is likely to be affected by the determination; and

(c) notify CRC of the determination.

(3) On making a determination of a critical habitat, the Secretary must give notice of the determination to the Recorder of Titles and the determination is of no effect until the Secretary does so.
(4) A notice under subsection (3)

(a) is to be in a form approved by the Recorder of Titles; and

(b) is to identify, as provided by subsection (2)(a), the land that is subject to the determination of a critical habitat; and

(c) is taken to be a dealing within the meaning of the Land Titles Act 1980.

(5) The Secretary must, within 30 days after making a determination but subject to subsections (6) and (7), publish notice of the determination in the Gazette.
(6) The Secretary need not comply with subsection (2)(a) or (5) if the Minister is of the opinion that disclosure of the location of the habitat would result in any harm being done to it or to the flora or fauna which it supports.
(7) The Secretary may not advertise a determination of a critical habitat that is on private land unless the landholder agrees.

24. Amendment and revocation of determinations

(1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a determination.
(2) The procedures applicable to the making of a determination apply to –

(a) an amendment of a determination; or

(b) the revocation of a determination.

Division 5 - Recovery plans for threatened species

25. Recovery plans

(1) The Secretary may, with the Minister's approval, make a recovery plan for any listed taxon of flora or fauna.
(2) A recovery plan is to specify –

(a) the listed taxon of flora or fauna to which it applies; and

(b) objectives for the conservation and management of that taxon, including –

(i) ways in which those objectives are to be achieved or promoted for the benefit of that taxon; and

(ii) resources required to achieve those objectives; and

(c) the date within 5 years after the plan is made before which it is to be reviewed by the Secretary.

(3) In making a recovery plan, the Secretary must consider social and economic issues as well as matters relating to nature conservation.
(4) Before making a recovery plan the Secretary must prepare a draft of the plan and–

(a) provide a copy of the draft plan to CRC; and

(b) seek public comment on the plan.

(5) The Secretary must, within 30 days after preparing a draft recovery plan, give public notification of the draft plan and also notify the making of the plan in a newspaper circulating generally in the area to which the plan applies.
(6) The Secretary may, after considering any public comment received during the period of 30 days after public notification, prepare, with the Minister's approval, a final recovery plan.

26. Amendment and revocation of recovery plans

(1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a recovery plan.
(2) The procedures applicable to the making of a recovery plan apply to –

(a) an amendment of a recovery plan; or

(b) the revocation of a recovery plan.

(3) The Secretary must review a recovery plan within a period of 5 years after it is made.

Division 6 - Threat abatement plans

27. Threat abatement plans

(1) The Secretary may prepare a threat abatement plan in respect of any process which, in the opinion of the Secretary, is a threatening process.
(2) A threat abatement plan –

(a) may relate to one or more taxa of flora and fauna; and

(b) is to specify a process that threatens any listed taxon; and

(c) is to specify objectives for removing or controlling the threat; and

(d) may specify research needed and actions required by which the threatening process is to be controlled and managed; and

(e) may specify the resources required to carry out those actions.

(3) The Secretary must, within 30 days after preparing a draft threat abatement plan, give public notification of the draft plan and also notify the making of the plan in a newspaper circulating generally in the area to which the plan applies.
(4) The Secretary must, after considering any public comments received during the period of 30 days after public notification of the draft plan, make, with the Minister's approval, a final threat abatement plan.

28. Amendment and revocation of threat abatement plans

(1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a threat abatement plan.
(2) The procedures applicable to the making of a threat abatement plan apply to –

(a) an amendment of a threat abatement plan; or

(b) the revocation of a threat abatement plan.

(3) The Secretary must review a threat abatement plan within a period of 5 years after it is made.

Division 7 - Land management plans and agreements

29. Land management plans

(1) The Secretary may, after consultation with an affected landholder, make a land management plan for the purpose of protecting a listed taxon of flora or fauna.
(2) A land management plan –

(a) is to define the area of land, whether held by one or more landholders, to which it relates; and

(b) is to specify the objectives for management of land for the purposes of conservation and management of a taxon to which the plan relates; and

(c) is to specify actions to be taken by the Secretary, the landholder or any other person for the purpose of achieving those objectives.

(3) The Secretary must review a land management plan within a period of 5 years after it is made.
(4) The Secretary must, within 90 days after making a determination of a critical habitat for a listed taxon of flora or fauna and after consultation with any landholder affected by the determination, prepare a land management plan for the purpose of protecting that taxon.

30. Agreements arising from land management plans

(1) The Secretary may make an agreement with any landholder for any purpose arising from a land management plan.
(2) An agreement –

(a) may provide for the carrying out of works and payment for those works; and

(b) may provide for compensation for financial loss arising from the agreement; and

(c) is to contain provisions –

(i) enabling the Secretary to cancel the agreement if it is no longer required for the conservation of the relevant taxon; and

(ii) providing for conciliation by CRC in respect of any matter arising from the agreement or the land management plan to which it gives effect.

31. Public authority management agreements

(1) The Secretary may make an agreement with one or more public authorities providing for the management of any listed taxon of flora or fauna or potentially threatening process.
(2) The Secretary must cause notice of the making of the agreement to be published in the Gazette and the agreement is not to take effect before the notice is published.
(3) The Secretary need not comply with subsection (2) if the Minister is of opinion that disclosure of details of the agreement would result in any harm being done to the relevant flora and fauna.
(4) The agreement must specify its purposes and aims, the functions of the parties, the date on which it takes effect and, if appropriate, the date on which it ceases to have effect.
(5) The agreement may be amended or terminated by mutual agreement between the parties or according to the terms of the agreement.

PART 4 - Interim Protection Orders

32. Power of Minister to make interim protection orders

(1) The Minister may make an interim protection order to conserve the habitat, or part of the habitat, of a listed taxon of flora or fauna or a nominated taxon of flora or fauna which has been accepted by SAC for listing and which in either case is on–

(a) private land; or

(b) Crown land and not subject to a public authority agreement.

(2) The powers conferred by subsection (1) extend to the making of an interim protection order relating to acts done or omitted to be done outside the critical habitat of a listed taxon which threaten that taxon.
(3) In making an interim protection order the Minister must consider –

(a) matters relating to nature conservation; and

(b) the social and economic consequences of making the order; and

(c) if the order relates to private land, any comments made by CRC; and

(d) any other relevant matters.

(4) On making an interim protection order the Minister must provide CRC with a copy of the order.
(5) An interim protection order may have effect from the day on which it is made or any later day.
(6) An interim protection order ceases to be in force after –

(a) if the order relates to Crown land, a period of 65 business days; or

(b) if the order relates to private land, a period of 30 business days.

(7) The Secretary may recommend to the Minister that an amendment be made to the order and, if the Minister makes the amendment, the Secretary must give notice of that amendment to–

(a) the person to whom the original notice was given; and

(b) any other person to whom, before the making of the amendment, notice had been given about the order.

(8) The Minister may, with the agreement of all persons affected by an interim protection order, extend the period during which the order is in force.

33. Terms of interim protection orders

An interim protection order may be subject to such terms and conditions as are specified in the order and may provide for all or any of the following:

(a) the protection and management of flora, fauna and the land within the habitat which is the subject of the order;

(b) the prohibition or regulation of any activity which takes place on the land or the use and management of the land within the habitat which is the subject of the order;

(c) the prohibition, regulation and management of any activity which takes place outside the habitat which is the subject of the order but which is likely to affect the habitat adversely;

(d) a requirement to undertake works or activities specified in the order;

(e) the issue of permits;

(f) compensation payable under section 45.

34. Notice of order to landholder

The Minister must, as soon as practicable after an interim protection order is made, give notice in writing that the order has been made to any landholder whose land is affected by the order.

35. Recommendation by Resource Planning and Development Commission

(1) Where an interim protection order relates to Crown land that is not subject to a public authority agreement –

(a) the Minister must, on making the order, notify the chairperson of the Resource Planning and Development Commission established under the Resource Planning and Development Commission Act 1997 of the terms of the order; and

(b) the Commissioner must, within 30 days after notification, advise the Minister of all use, and intended use, of the land known to the Commissioner with a recommendation, taking into account the objectives of this Act, as to the future use of the land; and

(c) the Minister may impose conditions limiting the future use of the land taking into account that advice and recommendation.

(2) If any such conditions are imposed in respect of fish, within the meaning of the Living Marine Resources Management Act 1995, the Minister must first consult with the Minister administering that Act.

36. Notice to comply

(1) At any time during the operation of an interim protection order the Secretary may serve notice on any person–

(a) who is a landholder, employee or agent of a landholder whose land is the subject of the order; or

(b) who is carrying on an activity on or outside the land which is the subject of the order where the activity is likely to affect detrimentally a listed taxon on the land which is the subject of the order–

requiring him or her to cease undertaking the activity or otherwise to comply with the order.
(2) In the case of a notice affecting Crown land, the Secretary must not serve the notice unless the Minister approves after consulting with any other Minister or authority responsible for the management of, or any activities carried out on, that land.
(3) A person who contravenes an interim protection order or a notice issued under subsection (1) is guilty of an offence and is liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding 1 000 penalty units and a daily fine not exceeding 100 penalty units in respect of each day during which the offence continues.

37. Notification to other Ministers

As soon as practicable after the making, or amending, of an interim protection order, the Minister must give notice of the order or amendment to any other Minister responsible for the administration of any law under which any act may be done or omitted to be done that is likely to be affected by the order.

38. Limitation of licences, permits, &c., issued under other Acts

(1) If, at any time during the operation of an interim protection order, the Minister becomes aware of a licence, permit or other authority which would permit the holder to act in contravention of the terms of the order, the Minister may limit the operation of that licence, permit or other authority to the extent that it permits that action.
(2) Before the licence, permit or other authority is limited under subsection (1), the Minister must consult with the person responsible for issuing that licence, permit or other authority.
(3) The Minister must give notice in writing of the limitation of the operation of the licence, permit or other authority to the holder.
(4) The limitation of the licence, permit or other authority takes effect at the time at which the notice is given or on a date specified in the notice and ceases when the interim protection order no longer operates or on an earlier date specified in the notice.

39. Interim protection orders to prevail over planning schemes

Where there is a conflict between an interim protection order and a planning scheme in force under section 29 of the Land Use Planning and Approvals Act 1993, the order prevails over the planning scheme.

40. Issue of permits

(1) The Secretary may issue a permit to a landholder authorising him or her to undertake an activity on land that is subject to an interim protection order.
(2) In deciding whether to grant the permit, the Secretary must consider–

(a) any relevant listing statements or recovery plans relating to the flora or fauna which is the subject of the order; and

(b) any significant effects which the granting of the permit will have on listed taxa of flora or fauna or the habitat which is the subject of the order; and

(c) any possible social and economic effects which the granting of the permit might have; and

(d) any other relevant matters.

41. Applications for permits

An application for a permit is to be made to the Secretary in writing in a form approved by the Secretary.

42. Powers of Secretary

(1) A permit issued by the Secretary is to be in writing and may be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary thinks necessary for the conservation of any listed taxon of flora or fauna.
(2) The Secretary may issue more than one permit in the same instrument.
(3) The Secretary may amend or revoke a permit after first giving notice to the holder of his or her intention to do so.

43. Contravention of terms or conditions of permits

A person who holds a permit and who contravenes a term or condition of that permit is guilty of an offence and liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding 100 penalty units.

PART 5 - Financial Provisions

44. Threatened Species Fund

(1) For the purposes of this Act, a fund called the Threatened Species Fund is established as a trust account within the Special Deposits and Trust Fund or, if the Treasurer so directs, as more than one such trust account for specific matters relating to the conservation of native flora and fauna.
(2) The Fund consists of –

(a) all fines paid to the Fund in respect of offences under this Act; and

(b) any amount paid to the Secretary, or the value of anything forfeited to the Secretary, as a result of the exercise of the power of seizure under section 48(2); and

(c) any money appropriated by Parliament for the purposes of the Fund; and

(d) any money received by way of grant, gift or bequest for the purposes of the Fund; and

(e) any income from investment of money belonging to the Fund; and

(f) any money received from any other source.

(3) The Fund may be applied by the Secretary–

(a) in making payments for or towards the cost of any action taken to deal with an emergency in the conservation of native flora or fauna or the effects of any such emergency; and

(b) for the purposes of education and training programs in relation to the conservation of native flora and fauna; and

(c) for the purposes of any investigations, research, pilot programs and other projects relating to the conservation of native flora and fauna; and

(d) in making grants to assist in the conservation of native flora and fauna–

but must otherwise be applied in the administration of this Act.

45. Compensation

(1) A landholder is entitled to compensation for financial loss suffered directly resulting from an interim protection order or a land management agreement.
(2) A person who is required to comply with a notice under section 36 is entitled to compensation for financial loss as a result of being required to comply with that notice.
(3) The holder of a licence, permit or other authority limited under section 38 is entitled to compensation for financial loss.
(4) An application for compensation under this section is to be made to the Minister.
(5) The Minister must determine the amount of compensation to be paid to a person entitled to compensation.
(6) In making a determination, the Minister must have regard to the following matters:

(a) the amount by which the value of the land will be increased or decreased as a result of the interim protection order;

(b) the amount of financial loss, including loss of profit, loss occasioned by breach of contract, loss of production and other consequential loss, to the landholder or other person which would result from compliance with the order;

(c) any increase in the value of the land which would result from the carrying out of works for the purposes of this Act;

(d) the cost of any works required to be carried out on the land;

(e) any change in the value of chattels or improvements which would occur because the land use or activity to which they relate is to be restricted or prohibited by the order;

(f) any other matter which the Minister considers relevant.

(7) If compensation is payable under this section, the person to whom it is payable is also entitled to be paid for any reasonable costs and interest arising from the claim for compensation calculated from the time when the loss was first incurred.
(8) If a person has applied for compensation, the Minister may make a payment of an amount determined by the Minister to that person before a decision is made on that person's application.
(9) The Minister must undertake to assist any person who is required to carry out works under an interim protection order if the Minister is of the opinion that that person could claim compensation for those works and the assistance is to be given before the requirement is enforced.
(10) The assistance given by the Minister may be either –

(a) payment of money; or

(b) provision of labour, goods or other services –

and the money paid or cost of other assistance given is to be that which in the Minister's opinion reflects the reasonable and actual costs of carrying out the works.
(11) The Minister may pay compensation to a person entitled to receive it by part payments at periodic intervals if the Minister and that person so agree.
(12) Parts 3, 4 and 5 of the Land Acquisition Act 1993, with any necessary changes, apply to the determination of compensation under this section as if the landholder were entitled to compensation under that Act.
(13) A payment of compensation or any other payment required by the terms of an agreement made under this Act is to be made from the Fund.

46. Claims for compensation

A claim for compensation under this Part is to be made in a form approved by the Minister within –

(a) 90 days after the occurrence of the event by virtue of which compensation becomes payable; or

(b) such extended period as the Minister may allow.

47. Recovery of compensation

(1) Compensation payable under this Part may be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction as a debt due by the Crown.
(2) Nothing in this section prevents the making or operation of an agreement between the Crown and a person claiming compensation under this Part for submission to arbitration in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Act 1986 if the agreement has been made within 45 days after an application is lodged under section 45.

PART 6 - Miscellaneous and Supplemental

Division 1 - Powers of authorised officers

48. Powers of authorised officers

(1) In this section, conveyance means a vehicle, vessel or aircraft or any other contrivance intended for the carriage of persons or goods over land or water or in the air.
(2) Where an authorised officer reasonably believes that there has been a contravention of –

(a) this Act; or

(b) an interim protection order; or

(c) a term or condition of a permit; or

(d) a land management agreement –

the authorised officer may –

(e) at any reasonable time, by any reasonable means and with any assistance which the authorised officer requires, enter a conveyance, land or a building not occupied as a place of residence; or

(f) search any conveyance, land or a building not occupied as a place of residence; or

(g) with a warrant, search a building occupied as a place of residence; or

(h) inspect any equipment, machine, implement, flora, fauna, enclosure, container or other goods; or

(i) require a conveyance to be stopped; or

(j) seize, examine or take copies of, or extracts from documents; or

(k) seize any flora or fauna; or

(l) require a person to give to the authorised officer samples or articles; or

(m) require a person to produce a document which may relate to, or contain evidence of, an offence under this Act; or

(n) require a person to produce any permit issued to him or her; or

(o) require a person to give his or her name and place of residence; or

(p) seize any equipment or material which is being used by any person in contravention of this Act.

(3) A justice may issue a warrant to an authorised officer to enter and search any building used as a residence if the justice is satisfied on the application of the authorised officer that there are reasonable grounds for believing that –

(a) any flora or fauna is being held in the building in contravention of this Act; or

(b) any equipment or material in the building is being, or was, used in contravention of this Act.

49. Authorised officer may enter land, &c.

If an authorised officer believes on reasonable grounds that a landholder has not complied with the terms of an interim protection order, the authorised officer may, with any assistance that the authorised officer reasonably considers necessary –

(a) enter the land of the landholder; and

(b) take any action which the authorised officer reasonably believes to be necessary to ensure compliance with the order.

Division 2 - Legal provisions and offences

50. Effect of licences, &c., in force under other laws

A licence, permit or other authority in force under any law which relates to the taking, trading in, keeping, moving, processing or disturbing of flora or fauna does not authorise the holder to take, trade in, keep, move, process or disturb flora or fauna in circumstances in which it would be prohibited under this Act.

51. Offences relating to listed taxa

(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), a person must not knowingly, without a permit –

(a) take, keep, trade in or process any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna; or

(b) disturb any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna found on land subject to an interim protection order; or

(c) disturb any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna contrary to a land management agreement; or

(d) disturb any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna that is subject to a conservation covenant entered into under Part 5 of the Nature Conservation Act 2002; or

(e) abandon or release any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna into the wild.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 100 penalty units and a daily penalty not exceeding 20 penalty units for each day during which the offence continues after conviction.
(2) A person may take, keep or process, without a permit, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora in a domestic garden.
(3) A person acting in accordance with a certified forest practices plan or a public authority management agreement may take, without a permit, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna, unless the Secretary, by notice in writing, requires the person to obtain a permit.

52. Offence to obstruct an authorised officer

(1) A person must not assault, obstruct, threaten or intimidate an authorised officer who is exercising powers under this Act.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 50 penalty units.
(2) A person must not contravene a lawful direction, order or requirement of an authorised officer.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 50 penalty units.

53. Additional penalties on conviction

Where a person is convicted of an offence against this Act, the court before which he or she is convicted may order –

(a) that any permit held by the person convicted is to be cancelled and that he or she is to be disqualified from holding or obtaining a further permit for such period as the court may determine; and

(b) that any equipment or material used by the person convicted in the commission of the offence is to be forfeited to the Crown; and

(c) that any flora or fauna or the product of any flora or fauna in the possession of the person convicted, or bought, sold or dealt with by him or her in contravention of this Act is to be forfeited to the Crown.

54. Requirement to carry out restoration work

If a person is convicted of an offence under this Act involving the destruction of, or damage to, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna or a critical habitat, the court may order that the person must carry out restoration work and the order may be in addition to, or in substitution for, any other penalty.

55. Payment of compensation by offender

(1) If a person is convicted of an offence under this Act involving the destruction of, or damage to, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna or a habitat, the court may order that the person must pay compensation for that destruction or damage to the Secretary in addition to any other penalty.
(2) The amount of compensation payable under subsection (1) may be fixed by the court after taking evidence on oath from any person who may assist the court to determine the nature and extent of the damage.
(3) In fixing the amount of compensation to be paid, the court must have regard to the cost of any restoration work required to be carried out as a result of the offence.

56. Alternative to prosecution

(1) In this section, prescribed fine means a fine of an amount not exceeding the amount that the Secretary accepts is equal, or approximately equal, to twice the amount required to make good any damage done, or any loss incurred, by reason of the commission of an offence against this Act.
(2) If the Secretary is satisfied that a person has committed an offence against this Act but the circumstances do not merit the imposition of a penalty, the Secretary may, on payment of a prescribed fine by the alleged offender, cause any proceedings in respect of the alleged offence to be waived or discontinued.
(3) The amount of a prescribed fine is, after deducting such amount as the Secretary determines for the purpose of making good any damage done or any loss incurred by reason of the commission of the offence, to be paid into the Threatened Species Fund.

Division 3 - Supplemental

57. Application of Division 3

This Division has effect subject to sections 23(4), 31(3) and 58.

58. Publication of strategies, statements, plans, &c.

On the making of a threatened species strategy, listing statement, recovery plan, threat abatement plan or public authority agreement, the Secretary must give public notification of the strategy, statement, plan or agreement specifying–

(a) the places where copies of it may be obtained; and

(b) a fee, as determined by the Minister, payable for a copy–

and must forward copies of the strategy, statement, plan or agreement to SAC and CRC.

59. Secrecy

(1) The Secretary may, with the approval of the Minister, declare information about a listed taxon of flora or fauna or any plan, agreement, determination or interim protection order to be confidential if the Secretary is of the opinion that disclosure of that information is likely to result in any harm being done to the flora or fauna or its habitat.
(2) If, in the course of performing duties under this Act, a person receives information which has been declared to be confidential, that person must not disclose or make use of that information except to the extent necessary to perform his or her duties or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 20 penalty units.

60. Availability of listing criteria, decisions, &c., for inspection

The Secretary must make available for inspection at the principal office of the Department and at such other offices as the Secretary considers appropriate without charge during normal office hours–

(a) the listing criteria; and

(b) the Minister's decisions and reasons for listing; and

(c) any listing statement; and

(d) any recovery plan or threat abatement plan; and

(e) any determination of a critical habitat; and

(f) a copy of a public authority management agreement; and

(g) SAC's preliminary recommendation on nominations for listing; and

(h) any reports of CRC.

Division 4 - Regulations

61. Regulations

(1) The Governor may make regulations for the purposes of this Act.
(2) Without limiting the generality of subsection (1), the Governor may make regulations as to –

(a) the issue of permits to take, buy, sell, keep, disturb, process, export or import any listed taxon of flora or fauna; and

(b) the method of giving notice of the making of an interim protection order; and

(c) the marking of listed taxa of flora and fauna; and

(d) the records to be kept by persons holding permits, the methods of keeping those records and the circumstances in which they must be produced; and

(e) fees to be paid for permits issued, or applications made, under this Act and royalties to be paid for the taking of any listed taxon of flora or fauna.

(3) The regulations may –

(a) provide that a contravention of any of the regulations is an offence; and

(b) in respect of such an offence, provide for the imposition of a fine not exceeding 100 penalty units and, in the case of a continuing offence, a further fine not exceeding 20 penalty units for each day during which the offence continues.

(4) Regulations may be made so as to apply differently according to matters, limitations or restrictions, whether as to time, circumstance or otherwise, specified in the regulations.

Division 5 - Administration

62. Administration of Act

Until provision is made in relation to this Act by order under section 4 of the Administrative Arrangements Act 1990

(a) the administration of this Act is assigned to the Minister for Environment and Land Management; and

(b) the Department responsible to the Minister for Environment and Land Management in relation to the administration of this Act is the Department of Environment and Land Management.

SCHEDULE 1 - Objectives

Section 4

PART 1 - Objectives of the Resource Management and Planning System of Tasmania

1. The objectives of the resource management and planning system of Tasmania are –

(a) to promote the sustainable development of natural and physical resources and the maintenance of ecological processes and genetic diversity; and

(b) to provide for the fair, orderly and sustainable use and development of air, land and water; and

(c) to encourage public involvement in resource management and planning; and

(d) to facilitate economic development in accordance with the objectives set out in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c); and

(e) to promote the sharing of responsibility for resource management and planning between the different spheres of Government, the community and industry in Tasmania.

2. In clause 1(a), sustainable development means managing the use, development and protection of natural and physical resources in a way, or at a rate, which enables people and communities to provide for their social, economic and cultural well-being and for their health and safety while –

(a) sustaining the potential of natural and physical resources to meet the reasonably foreseeable needs of future generations; and

(b) safeguarding the life-supporting capacity of air, water, soil and ecosystems; and

(c) avoiding, remedying or mitigating any adverse effects of activities on the environment.

PART 2 - Objectives of the Threatened Species Protection System Established by this Act

3. The objectives of the threatened species protection system established by this Act are, in support of the objectives specified in Part 1 of this Schedule –

(a) to ensure that all native flora and fauna in Tasmania can survive, flourish and retain their potential for evolutionary development in the wild; and

(b) to ensure that the genetic diversity of native flora and fauna is maintained; and

(c) to educate the community in the conservation of native flora and fauna; and

(d) to encourage co-operative management of native flora and fauna including the making of co-operative agreements for land management under this Act; and

(e) to assist landholders to enable native flora and fauna to be conserved; and

(f) to encourage the conserving of native flora and fauna through co-operative community endeavours.

SCHEDULE 2 - Members and Meetings of Scientific Advisory Committee and Community Review Committee

Sections 8(7) and 9(4)

1. Interpretation

In this Schedule, Committee means the Scientific Advisory Committee or the Community Review Committee.

2. Term of office

A member of a Committee is to be appointed for such term, not exceeding 3 years, as is specified in the instrument of appointment and, if otherwise qualified, is eligible for re-appointment for a term, not exceeding 3 years, specified in the instrument of re-appointment.

3. Provisions relating to members

Where, by or under any Act, provision is made requiring the holder of an office to devote the whole of his or her time to the duties of his or her office, that provision does not operate to disqualify him or her from holding that office and also the office of a member of a Committee.

4. Remuneration, &c., of members

A member of a Committee is to be paid such remuneration, expenses and allowances as the Minister may determine, but no such determination applies in respect of a member of the Committee who holds office in the State Service unless the Commissioner for Public Employment approves of the determination.

5. State Service Act 2000 not to apply

The provisions of the State Service Act 2000 do not apply to, or in respect of, the appointment of a member of a Committee and a member of the Committee is not, in his or her capacity as such a member, subject to the provisions of that Act during his or her term of office.

6. Appointment of substitute to act during absence of member of Committee

      (1) The Minister may appoint any person (including a member of a Committee other than the chairperson of the Committee) to act in the office of the chairperson or appoint any person to act in the office of a member of the Committee other than the chairperson while the chairperson or that member of the Committee, as the case may be, is absent from office through illness or any other cause.

      (2) A member of a Committee other than the chairperson is, for the purposes of subclause (1), taken to be absent from his or her office if the member is acting in the office of chairperson under subclause (1).

      (3) A member of a Committee is, for the purposes of subclause (1), taken to be absent from his or her office if there is a vacancy in that office which has not been filled in accordance with clause 8.

      (4) A person is not concerned to inquire whether or not any occasion has arisen requiring or authorising a person to act in the office of a member of a Committee and all things done or omitted to be done by that person while so acting are as valid, and have the same consequences, as if they had been done or omitted to be done by that member.

7. Vacation of office

      (1) The office of a member of a Committee becomes vacant –

(a) when the member dies; or

(b) if the member becomes bankrupt, applies to take the benefit of any law for the relief of bankrupt or insolvent debtors, compounds with his or her creditors or makes an assignment of his or her remuneration or estate for their benefit; or

(c) if the member is absent from 3 consecutive ordinary meetings of the Committee of which reasonable notice has been given to him or her, either personally or in the ordinary course of post, unless on leave granted by the Minister or unless, before the expiration of 3 weeks after the last of those meetings, the member is excused by the Minister for his or her absence from those meetings; or

(d) if the member is convicted in Tasmania of a crime or offence which is punishable by imprisonment for a period of not less than 12 months, or if the member is convicted elsewhere than in Tasmania of an offence which, if committed in Tasmania, would be a crime or an offence so punishable; or

(e) if the member resigns his or her office by writing under his or her hand addressed to the Minister and the Minister accepts the resignation; or

(f) if the member is removed from office by the Minister under subclause (2).

      (2) The Minister may remove from office a member of a Committee if the Minister is satisfied that the member –

(a) has voted at any meeting of the Committee in respect of any matter in which the member was at the time interested (otherwise than as a member of the public or as an elector of, or rate-payer to, any municipality, or as a shareholder in a company in which there were at that time more than 20 members and of which the member was not at that time a director or officer); or

(b) is unable to perform adequately or competently the duties of the member's office.

      (3) A member of a Committee must not be removed from office otherwise than in accordance with this clause.

8. Filling of casual vacancies

On the occurrence of a vacancy in the office of a member of a Committee otherwise than by the expiration of the term for which the member was appointed, the Minister may appoint a person to the vacant office for the balance of his or her predecessor's term of office.

9. Protection of members of Committee

A member of a Committee is not personally liable for an honest act or omission in the performance or the purported performance of functions, or exercise or purported exercise of powers, under this Act.

10. Validity of proceedings, &c.

      (1) An act or proceeding of a Committee is not invalidated or prejudiced by reason only of the fact that, at the time when the act or proceeding was done, taken or commenced, there was a vacancy in the membership of the Committee.

      (2) All acts and proceedings of a Committee are, notwithstanding the subsequent discovery of any defect in the appointment of any member of the Committee or that any person was disqualified from acting as, or incapable of being, a member of the Committee, as valid as if the member had been duly appointed and was qualified to act, or capable of being, a member and as if the Committee had been fully constituted.

11. Presumptions

In any proceedings by or against a Committee, unless evidence is given to the contrary, proof is not required of –

(a) the constitution of the Committee; or

(b) any resolution of the Committee; or

(c) the appointment of any member of the Committee; or

(d) the presence of a quorum at any meeting of the Committee.

12. Convening of meetings of Committee

Meetings of a Committee may be convened by the chairperson of the Committee or by any 3 members of the Committee.

13. Procedure at meetings

      (1) At any meeting of the Community Review Committee, 5 members form a quorum.

      (1A) At any meeting of the Scientific Advisory Committee, 4 members form a quorum.

      (2) Questions arising at a meeting of a Committee are to be determined by a majority of votes of the members of the Committee present and voting.

      (3) A Committee may obtain information from any person so as to assist it in the discharge of its functions.

      (4) A Committee must keep full and accurate minutes of the proceedings at each of its meetings.

14. Chairing of meetings

The chairperson of a Committee or, in the absence of the chairperson, the person acting in the office of chairperson is to preside at a meeting of the Committee.

15. General procedure

The procedure for the calling of, and for the conduct of business at, meetings of a Committee is, subject to any procedure that is specified in this Schedule, to be as determined by the Committee.

SCHEDULE 3 - Taxa of native flora and fauna which are endangered

PART 1 - Extant taxa

Fauna – Vertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Mammals

(a) Arctocephalus tropicalis

Gray

Subantarctic Fur Seal

(b) Balaenoptera musculus

Linnaeus

Blue Whale

(c) Eubalaena australis

Desmoulins

Southern Right Whale

(d) Megaptera novaeangliae

Borowski

Humpback Whale

(e) Mirounga leonina

Gray

Southern Elephant Seal

(f) Pseudomys novaehollandiae

Waterhouse

New Holland Mouse

2.  

Birds

(a) Acanthiza pusilla archibaldi

Mathews

Brown Thornbill (King Island)

(ab) Acanthornis magnus greenianus

Schodde & Mason

Scrubtit (King Island)

(ac) Accipiter novaehollandiae

Gmelin

Grey Goshawk

(ad) Alcedo azurea diemenensis

(Gould)

Azure Kingfisher

(b) Aquila audax fleayi

Latham

Wedge-tailed Eagle

(c) Diomedea exulans

Linnaeus

Wandering Albatross

(d) Lathamus discolor

Shaw

Swift Parrot

(e) Neophema chrysogaster

Latham

Orange-bellied Parrot

(ea) Numenius madagascariensis

Linnaeus

Eastern Curlew

(f) Pachyptila turtur subantarctica

Kuhl

Fairy Prion (southern subspecies)

(g) Pardalotus quadragintus

Gould

Forty-spotted Pardalote

(ga) Procellaria cinerea

Gmelin

Grey Petrel

(h) Pterodroma mollis

Gould

Soft-plumaged Petrel

(i) Sterna albifrons sinensis

Gmelin

Little Tern

(j) Sterna vittata bethunei

Buller

Antarctic Tern

(k) Thalassarche chrysostoma

Forster

Grey-headed Albatross

(l) Thalassarche melanophrys

Temminck

Black-browed Albatross

(m) Tyto novaehollandiae castanops

(Gould)

Masked Owl

3.  

Reptiles

(a) Caretta caretta

Linnaeus

Loggerhead Turtle

(b) Niveoscincus palfreymani

Rawlinson

Pedra Branca Skink

(c) Pseudemoia pagenstecheri

Lindholm

Tussock Skink

4.  

Fish

(a) Brachionichthys hirsutus

Lacepede

Spotted Handfish

(b) Galaxias fontanus

Fulton

Swan Galaxias

(c) Galaxias johnstoni

Scott

Clarence Galaxias

(d) Galaxias pedderensis

Frankenberg

Pedder Galaxias

(e) Galaxias tanycephalus

Fulton

Saddled Galaxias

(f) Paragalaxias mesotes

McDowall and Fulton

Arthurs Paragalaxias

(g) Raja sp. L

(Last & Stevens, 1994)

Port Davey Skate

Fauna – Invertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Antipodia chaostola

Meyrick, Lepidoptera

Chaostola Skipper

2.  

Chrysolarentia decisaria

Walker, Lepidoptera

Tunbridge Looper Moth

3.  

Diporochaeta pedderensis

Jamieson, Annelida

Lake Pedder Earthworm

3A.  

Engaeus granulatus

Horwitz, Decapoda

Central North Burrowing Crayfish

4.  

Engaeus spinicaudatus

Horwitz, Decapoda

Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish

5.  

Hoplogonus bornemisszai

Bartoluzzi, Coleoptera

Bornemissza's Stag Beetle

6.  

Lissotes latidens

Westwood, Coleoptera

Broad-toothed Stag Beetle

7.  

Marginaster littoralis

Dartnell, Asterinidae

Seastar

7A.  

Micropathus kiernani

Richards, Orthoptera

Cave Cricket

8.  

Miselaoma weldi

Tenison-Woods, Sigmurethra

Stanley Snail

8A.  

Oreisplanus munionga larana

Olliff, Lepidoptera

Marrawah Skipper

9.  

Patiriella vivipara

Dartnall, Asterinidae

Live-bearing Seastar

10.  

Plesiothele fentoni

Hickman, Araneae

Lake Fenton Trapdoor Spider

11.  

Schayera baiulus

Erichson, Orthoptera

Schayer's Grasshopper

12.  

Taskiria mccubbini

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Lake Pedder)

13.  

Taskiropsyche lacustris

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Lake Pedder)

14.  

Tasmanipatus anophthalmus

Ruhberg, Onychophora

Blind Velvet Worm

Flora– Dicotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Alternanthera denticulata

R.Br., Amaranthaceae

Lesser joyweed

2.  

Argentipallium spiceri

(F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson, Asteraceae

Spicer's everlasting

3.  

Barbarea australis

Hook.f., Brassicaceae

Native wintercress

3A.  

Boronia hemichiton

Duretto, Rutaceae

Mt Arthur boronia

3B.  

Craspedia preminghana

Rozefelds, Asteraceae

Preminghana billy button

4.  

Cryptandra amara

Smith, Rhamnaceae

Bitter cryptandra

5.  

Discaria pubescens

(Brongn.) Druce, Rhamnaceae

Hairy anchor plant

6.  

Epacris apsleyensis

Crowden, Epacridaceae

Apsley heath

7.  

Epacris barbata

Melville, Epacridaceae

Bearded heath

8.  

Epacris glabella

Jarman, Epacridaceae

Funnel heath

9.  

Epacris limbata

K.J.Williams & F.Duncan, Epacridaceae

Border heath

10.  

Epacris stuartii

Stapf, Epacridaceae

Stuart's heath

10A.  

Eucalyptus gunnii ssp. divaricate

(McAulay & Brett) B.M.Potts, Myrtaceae

Miena cider gum

11.  

Eucalyptus morrisbyi

Brett, Myrtaceae

Morrisby's gum

11A.  

Euphrasia collina ssp. tetragona

(R.Br.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

North Coast eyebright

12.  

Euphrasia fragosa

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Shy eyebright

13.  

Euphrasia gibbsiae ssp. psilantherea

(F.Muell.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Swamp eyebright

14.  

Euphrasia scabra

R.Br., Scrophulariaceae

Yellow eyebright

15.  

Euphrasia semipicta

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Peninsula eyebright

16.  

Euphrasia sp. 'fabula'

(A.M.Buchanan HO77245), Scrophulariaceae

Masked cliff eyebright

17.  

Gompholobium ecostatum

Kuchel, Fabaceae

Dwarf wedge pea

18.  

Hardenbergia violacea

(Schneev.) Stearn, Fabaceae

Purple coral pea

19.  

Hibbertia obtusifolia

DC., Dilleniaceae

Hoary guinea flower

20.  

Hyalosperma demissum

(A.Gray) Paul G. Wilson, Asteraceae

Moss sunray

21.  

Isoetopsis graminifolia

Turcz., Asteraceae

Grass cushions

22.  

Lepidium hyssopifolium

Desv., Brassicaceae

Basalt peppercress

23.  

Leptorhynchos elongatus

DC., Asteraceae

Lanky buttons

24.  

Leucochrysum albicans ssp. albicans var. tricolor

(DC.) Paul G.Wilson, Asteraceae

Grassland paper daisy

25.  

Lomatia tasmanica

W.M.Curtis, Proteaceae

King's lomatia

26.  

Lycopus australis

R.Br., Lamiaceae

Native gipsywort

27.  

Mentha australis

R.Br., Lamiaceae

River mint

28.  

Persicaria subsessilis

(R.Br.) K.L. Wilson, Polygonaceae

Bristly knotweed

29.  

Phebalium daviesii

Hook.f., Rutaceae

Davies' wax flower

29A.  

Philotheca freyciana

Rozefelds, Rutaceae

Freycinet wax flower

30.  

Pimelea axiflora ssp. axiflora

F.Muell. ex Meisn., Thymelaeaceae

Bootlace bush

31.  

Ranunculus prasinus

Menadue, Ranunculaceae

Tunbridge buttercup

32.  

Rhytidosporum inconspicuum

L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford, Pittosporaceae

Alpine appleberry

33.  

Sagina diemensis

L.G.Adams, Caryophyllaceae

Pearlwort

34.  

Scaevola aemula

R.Br., Goodeniaceae

Fairy fanflower

35.  

Solanum opacum

A.Braun & Bouché, Solanaceae

Green berry nightshade

36.  

Spyridium eriocephalum var. eriocephalum

Fenzl, Rhamnaceae

Heath spyridium

37.  

Stackhousia gunnii

Hook.f., Stackhousiaceae

Gunn's mignonette

38.  

Stenopetalum lineare

R.Br. ex DC., Brassicaceae

Threadcress

39.  

Tetratheca gunnii

Hook.f., Tremandraceae

Shy susan

40.  

Viminaria juncea

(Schrad. & J.Wendl.) Hoffsgg., Fabaceae

Golden spray

41.  

Vittadinia australasica var. oricola

N.Burb.,Asteraceae

Coast New Holland daisy

Flora– Monocotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Amphibromus macrorhinus

S.W.L.Jacobs & L.Lapinpuro, Poaceae

Long-nosed swamp wallaby grass

1A.  

Anzybas fordhamii

(Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Banded helmet orchid

2.  

Aristida benthamii

Henrard, Poaceae

Three-awned spear grass

5.  

Austrodanthonia popinensis

(D.I.Morris) H.P.Linder, Poaceae

Roadside wallaby grass

6.  

Caladenia anthracina

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Black-tipped spider orchid

7.  

Caladenia aurantiaca

(R.S.Rogers) Rupp, Orchidaceae

Orange-tip caladenia

8.  

Caladenia australis

G.W.Carr, Orchidaceae

Southern spider orchid

9.  

Caladenia brachyscapa

G.W.Carr, Orchidaceae

Short spider orchid

10.  

Caladenia campbellii

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Thick-stem caladenia

11.  

Caladenia congesta

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Black-tongue caladenia

12.  

Caladenia lindleyana

(Rchb.f.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Lindley's spider orchid

13.  

Caladenia pallida

Lindl., Orchidaceae

Rosy spider orchid

14.  

Caladenia prolata

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Long-leaved caladenia

15.  

Caladenia saggicola

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Sagg spider orchid

16.  

Caladenia sylvicola

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Forest fingers

16A.  

Caladenia tonellii

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Robust fingers

17.  

Calochilus campestris

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Copper beard orchid

18.  

Centrolepis pedderensis

W.M.Curtis, Centrolepidaceae

Pedder centrolepis

19.  

Chiloglottis trapeziformis

Fitzg., Orchidaceae

Broad-lip bird orchid

20.  

Corunastylis brachystachya

(Lindl.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Short-spiked midge orchid

20A.  

Corunastylis firthii

(L.Cady) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Firth's midge orchid

20B.  

Corunastylis morrisii

(Nicholls) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Bearded midge orchid

21.  

Cryptostylis leptochila

F.Muell. ex Benth., Orchidaceae

Small tongue orchid

22.  

Diuris lanceolata

Lindl., Orchidaceae

Large golden moths

23.  

Diuris palustris

Lindl., Orchidaceae

Swamp diuris

27.  

Prasophyllum amoenum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Dainty leek orchid

28.  

Prasophyllum apoxychilum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Tapered leek orchid

29.  

Prasophyllum castaneum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Chestnut leek orchid

31.  

Prasophyllum favonium

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Western leek orchid

31A.  

Prasophyllum incorrectum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Gaping leek orchid

32.  

Prasophyllum milfordense

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Milford leek orchid

33.  

Prasophyllum montanum

R.Bates & D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Mountain leek orchid

34.  

Prasophyllum olidum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Pungent leek orchid

35.  

Prasophyllum perangustum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Knocklofty leek orchid

36.  

Prasophyllum pulchellum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Pretty leek orchid

37.  

Prasophyllum pyriforme

E.Coleman, Orchidaceae

Graceful leek orchid

38.  

Prasophyllum robustum

(Nicholls) M.A. Clem. & D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Robust leek orchid

39.  

Prasophyllum stellatum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Ben Lomond leek orchid

39A.  

Prasophyllum taphanyx

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Graveside leek orchid

40.  

Prasophyllum tunbridgense

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Tunbridge leek orchid

41.  

Pterostylis atriola

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Snug greenhood

42.  

Pterostylis commutata

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Midland greenhood

43.  

Pterostylis cucullata

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Leafy greenhood

44.  

Pterostylis cycnocephala

Fitzg., Orchidaceae

Swan greenhood

45.  

Pterostylis rubenachii

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Arthur River greenhood

46.  

Pterostylis tunstallii

D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

Tunstall's greenhood

47.  

Pterostylis wapstrarum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Fleshy greenhood

48.  

Schoenus latelaminatus

Kuk., cyperaceae

Medusa bog sedge

49.  

Thelymitra antennifera

(Lindl.) Hook.f., Orchidaceae

Rabbit-ears

49A.  

Thelymitra benthamiana

Rchb.f., Orchidaceae

Blotched sun orchid

50.  

Thelymitra jonesii

Jeanes, Orchidaceae

Sky-blue sun orchid

51.  

Thelymitra malvina

M.A.Clem, D.L.Jones & Molloy, Orchidaceae

Mauve-tufted sun orchid

52.  

Thynninorchis huntiana

(F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

Elbow orchid

53.  

Thynninorchis nothofagicola

(D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

Myrtle elbow orchid

Flora – Pteridophyta

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Cheilanthes distans

(R.Br.) Mett., Adiantaceae

Bristly cloak fern

2.  

Cyathea cunninghamii

Hook.f., Cyatheaceae

Slender treefern

3.  

Pneumatopteris pennigera

(Forst.f.) Holtt., Thelypteridaceae

Lime fern

Flora – Lichens

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Bunodophoron notatum

(Tibell) Wedin, Sphaerophoraceae

1A.  

Erioderma sorediatum

D.J.Galloway & P.M.Jørg., Pannariaceae

2.  

Menegazzia minuta

P.James & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

3.  

Neofuscelia subloxodella

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

4.  

Parmelina pallida

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

5.  

Roccellinastrum neglectum

Henssen & Vobis, Roccellinastraceae

6.  

Xanthoparmelia amphixantha

(Müll.Arg.), Parmeliaceae

7.  

Xanthoparmelia molliuscula

(Ach.) Hale, Parmeliaceae

8.  

Xanthoparmelia willisii

(Kurok. & Filson) Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

PART 2 - Taxa presumed to be extinct

Fauna – Vertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Mammals

Thylacinus cynocephalus

Harris

Thylacine

2.  

Birds

(a) Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae erythrotis

Wagler

Macquarie Island Parakeet

(b) Dromaius minor

Spencer

King Island Emu

(c) Dromaius novaehollandiae diemenensis

Le Souef

Tasmanian Emu

(d) Gallirallus philippensis macquariensis

Hutton

Macquarie Island Rail

Fauna – Invertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Castiarina insculpta

(Carter), Coleoptera

Miena Jewel Beetle

2.  

Costora iena

Mosely, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Great Lakes)

3.  

Diplectrona castanea

Kimmins, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Mt. Field)

4.  

Hadronyche pulvinator

Hickman, Araneae

Cascade Funnel-web Spider

Flora– Dicotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

2.  

Ballantinia antipoda

(F.Muell.) E.Shaw, Brassicaceae

Southern ballantine

3.  

Banksia integrifolia var. integrifolia

L.f., Proteaceae

Coast banksia

5.  

Chenopodium erosum

R.Br., Chenopodiaceae

Papery gooseneck

5A.  

Coopernookia barbata

(R.Br.) Carolin, Goodeniaceae

Purple goodenia

8.  

Hibbertia rufa

N.A.Wakef., Dilleniaceae

Brown guinea flower

9.  

Levenhookia dubia

Sonder, Stylidiaceae

Hairy stylewort

10.  

Myosurus minimus

L., Ranunculaceae

Mouse tail

11.  

Myriophyllum glomeratum

Schindler, Haloragaceae

Clustered water milfoil

11A.  

Ozothamnus selaginoides

Sonder & F.Muell., Asteraceae

Clubmoss everlasting

12.  

Podotheca angustifolia

(Labill.) Less., Asteraceae

Sticky longheads

13.  

Prostanthera cuneata

Benth., Lamiaceae

Alpine mint bush

14.  

Senecio macrocarpus

Belcher, Asteraceae

Fluffy groundsel

15.  

Thesium australe

R.Br., Santalaceae

Austral toadflax

16.  

Veronica notabilis

F.Muell. ex Benth., Scrophulariaceae

Forest speedwell

18.  

Vittadinia megacephala

(F.Muell. ex Benth.) J.Black, Asteraceae

Giant New Holland daisy

Flora– Monocotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

2.  

Caladenia cardiochila

Tate, Orchidaceae

Heart-lip spider orchid

3.  

Corunastylis nudiscapa

(Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Dense midge orchid

4.  

Deyeuxia lawrencei

Vickery, Poaceae

Lawrence's bent grass

6.  

Lepilaena australis

Drumm. ex Harvey, Zannichelliaceae

Austral water mat

Flora – Pteridophyta

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Botrychium australe

R.Br., Ophioglossaceae

Parsley fern

Flora – Lichens

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Punctelia subflava

(Taylor) Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

SCHEDULE 4 - Taxa of native flora and fauna which are vulnerable

PART 1 - Fauna: Vertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Mammals

Balaenoptera physalus

Linnaeus

Fin Whale

2.  

Birds

(a) Haliaeetus leucogaster

Gmelin

White-bellied Sea-Eagle

(aa) Halobaena caerulea

Gmelin

Blue Petrel

(b) Leucocarbo atriceps purpurescens

Brant

Macquarie Island Shag

(c) Macronectes giganteus

Gmelin

Southern Giant Petrel

(d) Phoebetria palpebrata

Forster

Light-mantled Sooty Albatross

(da) Platycercus caledonicus brownii

(Kuhl)

King Island Green Rosella

(e) Pterodroma lessonii

Garnot

White-headed Petrel

(f) Sterna striata

Gmelin

White-fronted Tern

(g) Thalassarche cauta

Gould

Shy Albatross

3.  

Reptiles

(a) Chelonia mydas

Linnaeus

Green Turtle

(b) Dermochelys coriacea

Linnaeus

Leathery Turtle

(c) Eretmochelys imbricata

Linnaeus

Hawksbill Turtle

(d) Notechis ater serventyi

Worrell

Chappell Island Tiger Snake

4.  

Amphibians

Litoria raniformis

Keferstein

Green and Golden Frog

5.  

Fish

(a) Paragalaxias dissimilis

Regan

Shannon Paragalaxias

(b) Paragalaxias eleotroides

McDowall and Fulton

Great Lake Paragalaxias

(c) Prototroctes maraena

Gunther

Australian Grayling

(d) Carcharodon carcharias

Linnaeus

Great White Shark

PART 2 - Fauna: Invertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Amelora acontistica

Turner, Lepidoptera

Chevron Looper Moth

2.  

Astacopsis gouldi

Clark, Decapoda

Giant Freshwater Crayfish

2A.  

Austrochloritis victoriae

(Cox), Sigmurethra

Southern Hairy Red Snail

3.  

Beddomeia krybetes

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (St. Pauls River)

4.  

Beddomeia tumida

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Great Lake)

5.  

Dasybela achroa

Lower, Lepidoptera

Saltmarsh Looper Moth

5A.  

"Discocharopa" vigens

Legrand, Mesogastropoda

Land Snail

5B.  

Engaeus martigener

Horwitz, Decapoda

Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish

6.  

Engaeus orramakunna

Horwitz, Decapoda

Mt. Arthur Burrowing Crayfish

7.  

Engaeus yabbimunna

Horwitz, Decapoda

Burrowing Crayfish (Burnie)

7A.  

Gazameda gunnii

(Reeve), Mesogastropoda

Gunn's Screw Shell

8.  

Goedetrechus parallelus

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Junee-Florentine)

9.  

Hoplogonus simsoni

Parry, Coleoptera

Simson's Stag Beetle

10.  

Hoplogonus vanderschoori

Bartoluzzi, Coleoptera

Vanderschoor's Stag Beetle

11.  

Lissotes menalcas

Westwood, Coleoptera

Mt. Mangana Stag Beetle

12.  

Oreixenica ptunarra

Couchman, Lepidoptera

Ptunarra Brown Butterfly

PART 3 - Flora: Dicotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Acacia axillaris

Benth., Mimosaceae

Midlands wattle

2.  

Acrotriche cordata

(Labill.) R.Br., Epacridaceae

Coast ground berry

3.  

Atriplex suberecta

I.Verd., Chenopodiaceae

Sprawling saltbush

4.  

Bertya tasmanica ssp. tasmanica

(Sond. & F.Muell.) Müll.Arg., Euphorbiaceae

Tasmanian bertya

4A.  

Boronia gunnii

Hook.f., Rutaceae

Gunn's boronia

4B.  

Boronia hippopala

Duretto, Rutaceae

Velvet boronia

5.  

Brachyscome rigidula

(DC.) G.Davis, Asteraceae

Hairy cutleaf daisy

6.  

Brunonia australis

Smith ex R.Br., Brunoniaceae

Blue pincushion

7.  

Conospermum hookeri

(Meisn.) E.M.Bennett, Proteaceae

Variable smoke bush

8.  

Desmodium gunnii

Benth. ex Hook.f., Fabaceae

Slender tick trefoil

9.  

Epacris exserta

R.Br., Epacridaceae

South Esk heath

10.  

Epacris grandis

Crowden, Epacridaceae

Great heath

11.  

Epacris virgata

Hook.f., Epacridaceae

Pretty heath

11A.  

Epacris aff. exserta 'Union Bridge'

(D.Keith & M.Ilowski HO320131), Epacridaceae

Union Bridge heath

11B.  

Epacris aff. virgata 'graniticola'

(D.Keith HO322110), Epacridaceae

Mt Cameron heath

12.  

Eryngium ovinum

A.Cunn., Apiaceae

Blue devil

13.  

Euphrasia phragmostoma

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Hairy cliff eyebright

14.  

Glycine latrobeana

(Meisn.) Benth., Fabaceae

Clover glycine

15.  

Glycine microphylla

(Benth.) Tind., Fabaceae

Small-leaf glycine

16.  

Gratiola pubescens

R.Br., Scrophulariaceae

Hairy brooklime

17.  

Hakea ulicina

R.Br., Proteaceae

Furze hakea

18.  

Haloragis aspera

Lindl., Haloragaceae

Rough raspwort

19.  

Hibbertia calycina

(DC.) N.A.Wakef., Dilleniaceae

Lesser guinea flower

20.  

Hydrocotyle laxiflora

DC., Apiaceae

Stinking pennywort

21.  

Isopogon ceratophyllus

R.Br., Proteaceae

Horny cone bush

22.  

Lasiopetalum micranthum

Hook.f., Sterculiaceae

Tasmanian velvet bush

22A.  

Limonium baudinii

Lincz, Plumbaginaceae

Baudin's sea lavender

23.  

Lobelia pratioides

Benth., Campanulaceae

Poison lobelia

24.  

Lythrum salicaria

L., Lythraceae

Purple loosestrife

25.  

Micrantheum serpentinum

Orch., Euphorbiaceae

Serpentine micrantheum

25A.  

Mirabelia oxylobioides

F.Muell., Fabaceae

Mountain mirbelia

26.  

Myoporum parvifolium

R.Br., Myoporaceae

Creeping myoporum

27.  

Myriophyllum integrifolium

(Hook.f.) Hook.f., Haloragaceae

Tiny water milfoil

27A.  

Ozothamnus reflexifolius

K.Leeson & Rozefelds, Asteraceae

Reflexed everlasting

28.  

Persicaria decipiens

(R.Br.) K.L. Wilson, Polygonaceae

Slender knotweed

29.  

Phyllangium divergens

(Hook.f.) Dunlop, Loganiaceae

Wiry mitrewort

30.  

Plantago gaudichaudii

Barneoud, Plantaginaceae

Narrow plantain

31.  

Polyscias aff. sambucifolia

(R.Schahinger HO500267), Araliaceae

Elderberry panax

32.  

Pomaderris elachophylla

F.Muell., Rhamnaceae

Small leaf pomaderris

33.  

Prostanthera rotundifolia

R.Br., Lamiaceae

Roundleaf mint bush

35.  

Pultenaea humilis

Benth. ex Hook.f., Fabaceae

Dwarf bush pea

36.  

Pultenaea mollis

Lindl., Fabaceae

Guinea flower bush pea

37.  

Pultenaea prostrata

Benth. ex Hook.f., Fabaceae

Prostrate bush pea

38.  

Pultenaea sericea

(Benth.) Corrick, Fabaceae

Chaffy bush pea

39.  

Scleranthus diander

R.Br., Caryophyllaceae

Tufted knawel

40.  

Scleranthus fasciculatus

(R.Br.) Hook.f., Caryophyllaceae

Spreading knawel

41.  

Spyridium lawrencei

(Hook.f.) Benth., Rhamnaceae

Small leaf spyridium

42.  

Spyridium obcordatum

(Hook.f.) W.M.Curtis, Rhamnaceae

Creeping spyridium

43.  

Stenanthemum pimeleoides

(Hook.f.) Benth., Rhamnaceae

Spreading stenanthemum

43A.  

Stonesiella selaginoides

(Hook.f.) Crisp & P.H.Weston, Fabaceae

Clubmoss bush pea

44.  

Triptilodiscus pygmaeus

Turcz., Asteraceae

Common sunray

45.  

Velleia paradoxa

R.Br., Goodeniaceae

Spur velleia

46.  

Veronica novae-hollandiae

Poiret, Scrophulariaceae

New Holland speedwell

PART 4 - Flora: Monocotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Caladenia dienema

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Windswept spider orchid

2.  

Caladenia patersonii

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Paterson's spider orchid

2A.  

Chorizandra enodis

Nees, Cyperaceae

Black bristle-rush

3.  

Prasophyllum secutum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Northern leek orchid

4.  

Tricoryne elatior

R.Br., Liliaceae

Yellow rush lily

5.  

Xanthorrhoea arenaria

Bedford, Xanthorrhoeaceae

Sand grass tree

6.  

Xanthorrhoea bracteata

R.Br., Xanthorrhoeaceae

Shiny grass tree

PART 5 - Flora: Gymnospermae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Callitris oblonga ssp. oblonga

Rich., Cupressaceae

South Esk pine

2.  

Microstrobos niphophilus

J.Garden & L.A.S.Johnson, Podocarpaceae

Mount Mawson pine

PART 6 - Flora: Pteridophyta

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Asplenium hookerianum

Colenso, Aspleniaceae

Hooker's spleenwort

2.  

Blechnum cartilagineum

Swartz, Blechnaceae

Gristle fern

3.  

Cyathea X marcescens

N.A.Wakef., Cyatheaceae

Skirted treefern

4.  

Doodia caudata

(Cav.) R.Br., Blechnaceae

Small rasp fern

5.  

Hypolepis distans

Hook., Dennstaedtiaceae

Scrambling ground fern

PART 7 - Flora: Lichens

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Hypotrachyna laevigata

(Sm.) Hale, Parmeliaceae

1A.  

Melanelia piliferella

(Essl.) Essl., Parmeliaceae

2.  

Xanthoparmelia jarmaniae

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

3.  

Xanthoparmelia mannumensis

(Elix) Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

SCHEDULE 5 - Taxa of native flora and fauna which are rare

PART 1 - Fauna: Vertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Mammals

(a) Arctocephalus forsteri

Lesson

New Zealand Fur Seal

(b) Dasyurus maculatus maculatus

(Kerr)

Spotted-tail Quoll

2.  

Birds

(a) Macronectes halli

Mathews

Northern Giant Petrel

(b) Oceanites oceanicus

Kuhl

Wilson's Storm Petrel

(c) Phoebetria fusca

Hilsenberg

Sooty Albatross

(d) Podiceps cristatus

Linne

Great Crested Grebe

(e) Sterna nereis nereis

Gould

Fairy Tern

2A.  

Reptiles

(a) Pseudemoia rawlinsoni

Hutchinson & Donnellan

Glossy Grass Skink

2B.  

Amphibians

(a) Limnodynastes peroni

Dumeril & Bibron

Striped Marsh Frog

3.  

Fish

(a) Galaxias parvus

Frankenburg

Swamp Galaxias

(b) Galaxiella pusilla

Mack

Dwarf Galaxias

(c) Paragalaxias julianus

McDowall and Fulton

Western Paragalaxias

(d) Galaxias auratus

Johnston

Golden Galaxias

PART 2 - Fauna: Invertebrates

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Allanaspides hickmani

Swain, Wilson & Ong, Syncarida

Hickman's Pigmy Mountain Shrimp

3.  

Beddomeia angulata

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Rabid River)

4.  

Beddomeia averni

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (West Gawler)

5.  

Beddomeia bellii

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heazlewood River)

6.  

Beddomeia bowryensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Bowry Creek)

7.  

Beddomeia briansmithi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Fern Creek)

8.  

Beddomeia camensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Cam River)

9.  

Beddomeia capensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Table Cape)

10.  

Beddomeia fallax

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heathcote Creek)

11.  

Beddomeia forthensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Wilmot River)

12.  

Beddomeia franklandensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Frankland River )

13.  

Beddomeia fromensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Frome River)

14.  

Beddomeia fultoni

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Farnhams Creek)

15.  

Beddomeia gibba

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Salmon River Road)

16.  

Beddomeia hallae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Buttons Rivulet)

17.  

Beddomeia hermansi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Viking Creek)

18.  

Beddomeia hullii

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heazlewood River)

19.  

Beddomeia inflata

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heathcote Creek)

20.  

Beddomeia kershawi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Macquarie River)

21.  

Beddomeia kessneri

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Dip Falls)

22.  

Beddomeia launcestonensis

Johnston, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Cataract Gorge)

23.  

Beddomeia lodderae

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Upper Castra Rivulet)

24.  

Beddomeia mesibovi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Arthur River)

25.  

Beddomeia minima

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Scottsdale)

26.  

Beddomeia petterdi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Blyth River)

27.  

Beddomeia phasianella

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Keddies Creek)

28.  

Beddomeia protuberata

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Emu River)

29.  

Beddomeia ronaldi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (St. Patricks River)

30.  

Beddomeia salmonis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Salmon River)

31.  

Beddomeia tasmanica

Tenison-Woods, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Terrys Creek)

32.  

Beddomeia topsiae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Williamson Creek)

33.  

Beddomeia trochiformis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Bowry Creek)

34.  

Beddomeia turnerae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Minnow River)

35.  

Beddomeia waterhouseae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Clayton's Rivulet)

36.  

Beddomeia wilmotensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Wilmot River)

37.  

Beddomeia wiseae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Blizzards Creek)

38.  

Beddomeia zeehanensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Little Henty River)

39.  

Catadromus lacordairei

Boisduval, Coleoptera

Catadromus Carabid Beetle

39A.  

Cavernotettix craggiensis

Richards, Orthoptera

Craggy Island Cave Cricket

40.  

Charopidae "Skemps"

Sigmurethra

Skemps Snail

41.  

Dasyurotaenia robusta

Beddard, Cyclophyllideae

Tapeworm (Tasmanian Devil)

42.  

Diplectrona lyella

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (King River)

43.  

Echinodillo cavaticus

Green, Isopoda

Flinders Island Cave Slater

44.  

Ecnomina vega

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Macquarie River)

44A.  

Enchymus sp.nov.

Zimmerman, Coleoptera

Weldborough Forest Weevel

45.  

Fraus latistria

Nielsen & Kristensen, Lepidoptera

Broad-striped Ghost Moth

46.  

Glacidorbis pawpela

Smith, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Great Lake)

47.  

Goedetrechus mendumae

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Ida Bay)

48.  

Haloniscus searlei

Chilton, Isopoda

Salt Lake Slater

49.  

Helicarion rubicundus

Dartnall and Kershaw, Sigmurethra

Burgundy Snail

50.  

Hickmanoxyomma cavaticum

Hickman, Opilionida

Cave Harvestman

51.  

Hickmanoxyomma gibbergunyar

Hunt, Opilionida

Cave Harvestman

52.  

Hydrobiosella armata

Jacquemart, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Mt. Wellington)

53.  

Hydrobiosella sagitta

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (St. Columba Falls)

54.  

Hydroptila scamandra

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Upper Scamander River)

55.  

Idacarabus cordicollis

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Hastings Cave)

56.  

Idacarabus troglodytes

Lea, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Precipitous Bluff)

57.  

Leptocerus souta

Mosley, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Macquarie River)

58.  

Mesacanthotelson setosus

Nicholls, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

59.  

Mesacanthotelson tasmaniae

Thomson, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

61.  

Migas plomleyi

Raven and Churchill, Araneae

Spider (Cataract Gorge)

62.  

Oecetis gilva

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (South Esk River)

63.  

Olgania excavata

Hickman, Araneae

Cave Spider (Bubs Hill Cave)

64.  

Onchotelson brevicaudatus

Smith, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake & Shannon Lagoon)

65.  

Onchotelson spatulatus

Nicholls, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

66.  

Ooperipatellus cryptus

Jackson & Taylor, Onychophora

Northwest Velvet Worm

67.  

Orphninotrichia maculata

Mosley, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Wedge River)

68.  

Orthotrichia adornata

Wells, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Derwent River)

69.  

Oxyethira mienica

Wells, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Ouse River)

70.  

Parvotettix rangaensis

Richards, Orthoptera

Cave Cricket

70A.  

Parvotettix whinrayi

Richards, Orthoptera

Whinray's Cave Cricket

71.  

Pasmaditta jungermanniae

Petterd, Sigmurethra

Snail (Cataract Gorge)

72.  

Phrantela annamurrayae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heazlewood River)

73.  

Phrantela conica

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Little Henty River)

74.  

Phrantela marginata

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heazlewood River)

75.  

Phrantela pupiformis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Tyenna River)

75A.  

Pseudalmenus chlorinda myrsilus

Couchman, Lepidoptera

Tasmanian Hairstreak (butterfly)

76.  

Pseudotyrannochthonius typhlus

Dartnall, Pseudoscorpionida

Cave Pseudoscorpion (Mole Creek)

77.  

Ramiheithrus kocinus

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Corinna)

78.  

Roblinella agnewi

Legrand, Sigmurethra

Silky Snail

79.  

Smilasterias tasmaniae

O'Loughlin and O'Hara, Asterinidae

Seastar

80.  

Stenopsychodes lineata

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Bluff Hill Creek)

81.  

Tasimia drepana

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Huon & Picton Rivers)

82.  

Tasmanipatus barretti

Ruhberg, Onychophora

Giant Velvet Worm

83.  

Tasmanotrechus cockerilli

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Mole Creek)

84.  

Tasmaphena lamproides

Cox, Sigmurethra

Keeled Snail

85.  

Tasniphargus tyleri

Williams & Barnard, Amphipoda

Amphipod (Great Lake)

85A.  

Theclinesthes serpentata lavara

(Herrich-Schäffer), Lepidoptera

Chequered blue

86.  

Uramphisopus pearsoni

Nicholls, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

PART 3 - Flora: Dicotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Acacia mucronata ssp. dependens

(Hook.f.) Court, Mimosaceae

Variable sallow wattle

2.  

Acacia pataczekii

D.I.Morris, Mimosaceae

Wally's wattle

3.  

Acacia retinodes var. uncifolia

J.M.Black, Mimosaceae

Wirilda

4.  

Acacia siculiformis

A.Cunn. ex Benth., Mimosaceae

Dagger wattle

5.  

Acacia ulicifolia

(Salisb.) Court, Mimosaceae

Juniper wattle

6.  

Allocasuarina crassa

L.A.S.Johnson, Casuarinaceae

Capes she-oak

7.  

Allocasuarina duncanii

L.A.S.Johnson & D.I.Morris, Casuarinaceae

Duncan's she-oak

7A.  

Argyrotegium fordianum

(M.Gray) J.M.Ward & Breitw., Asteraceae

Soft cudweed

7B.  

Argyrotegium poliochlorum

(N.G.Walsh) J.M.Ward & Breitw., Asteraceae

Grey-green cudweed

8.  

Asperula minima

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

Grassy woodruff

9.  

Asperula scoparia var. scoparia

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

Prickly woodruff

10.  

Asperula subsimplex

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

Water woodruff

11.  

Australina pusilla ssp. muelleri

(Wedd.) Friis & Wilmot-Dear, Urticaceae

Mueller's small shade nettle

11A.  

Austrocynoglossum latifolium

(R.Br.) R.R.Mill, Boraginaceae

Forest hound's tongue

12.  

Banksia serrata

L.f., Proteaceae

Saw banksia

14.  

Bedfordia arborescens

Hochr., Asteraceae

Blanket leaf

15.  

Bossiaea obcordata

(Vent.) Druce, Fabaceae

Spiny bossiaea

16.  

Brachyglottis brunonis

(Hook.f.) B.Nord., Asteraceae

Brown's tree daisy

17.  

Brachyloma depressum

(F.Muell.) Benth., Epacridaceae

Spreading brachyloma

19.  

Brachyscome perpusilla

(Steetz) J.M.Black, Asteraceae

Tiny daisy

19A.  

Brachyscome aff. radicans

(A.Moscal HO121890), Asteraceae

Snow daisy

20.  

Brachyscome radicata

Hook.f., Asteraceae

Rooted daisy

21.  

Brachyscome sieberi var. gunnii

DC., Asteraceae

Sieber's daisy

23.  

Calandrinia granulifera

Benth., Portulacaceae

Grainy purslane

24.  

Callitriche sonderi

Hegelm., Callitrichaceae

Matted water starwort

25.  

Callitriche umbonata

Hegelm., Callitrichaceae

Water starwort

26.  

Calocephalus citreus

Less., Asteraceae

Lemon beauty heads

27.  

Calocephalus lacteus

Less., Asteraceae

Milky beauty heads

27A.  

Calystegia sepium

(L.) R.Br., Convolvulaceae

Great bindweed

28.  

Calystegia soldanella

(L.) R.Br., Convolvulaceae

Sea bindweed

29.  

Centaurium spicatum

(L.) Fritsch ex Janch., Gentianaceae

Australian centaury

30.  

Centipeda cunninghamii

(DC.) A.Braun & Asch., Asteraceae

Common sneezeweed

32.  

Chionohebe ciliolata

(Hook.f.) B.G.Briggs & Ehrend., Scrophulariaceae

Ciliolate hebe

33.  

Chrysocephalum baxteri

(A.Cunn. ex DC.) A.Anderb., Asteraceae

Fringed everlasting

34.  

Colobanthus curtisiae

J.West, Caryophyllaceae

Curtis' colobanth

35.  

Colobanthus pulvinatus

F.Muell., Caryophyllaceae

Cushion colobanth

36.  

Comesperma defoliatum

F.Muell., Polygalaceae

Leafless milkwort

37.  

Cotula vulgaris var. australasica

J.H.Willis, Asteraceae

Slender cotula

38.  

Crassula moschata

Forst.f., Crassulaceae

Musky crassula

39.  

Cullen microcephalum

(Rchb. ex Kunze) J.W.Grimes, Fabaceae

Dusky scurf pea

40.  

Cuscuta tasmanica

Engelm., Cuscutaceae

Golden dodder

41.  

Cynoglossum australe

R.Br., Boraginaceae

Australian hound's tongue

43.  

Cyphanthera tasmanica

Miers, Solanaceae

Tasmanian ray flower

44.  

Drosera glanduligera

Lehm., Droseraceae

Scarlet sundew

45.  

Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Smith, Elaeocarpaceae

Blueberry ash

46.  

Epacris acuminata

Benth., Epacridaceae

Clasping-leaf heath

47.  

Epacris curtisiae

Jarman, Epacridaceae

Curtis' heath

48.  

Epilobium pallidiflorum

Sol. ex A.Cunn., Onagraceae

Showy willowherb

49.  

Epilobium willisii

Raven & Engelhorn, Onagraceae

Carpet willowherb

50.  

Eucalyptus barberi

L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell, Myrtaceae

Barbers gum

51.  

Eucalyptus globulus ssp. pseudoglobulus

(Naudin ex Maiden) J.B.Kirkp., Myrtaceae

Gippsland blue gum

52.  

Eucalyptus perriniana

F.Muell. ex Rodway, Myrtaceae

Spinning gum

53.  

Eucalyptus radiata ssp. robertsonii

(Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell, Myrtaceae

Forth River peppermint

54.  

Eucalyptus risdonii

Hook.f., Myrtaceae

Risdon peppermint

57.  

Euphrasia amphisysepala

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Shiny cliff eyebright

58.  

Euphrasia collina ssp. deflexifolia

(Gand.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Eastern eyebright

59.  

Euphrasia collina ssp. gunnii

(Du Rietz) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Gunn's purple eyebright

61.  

Euphrasia gibbsiae ssp. pulvinestris

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Cushion plant eyebright

62.  

Euphrasia gibbsiae ssp. wellingtonensis

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

Wellington eyebright

63.  

Eutaxia microphylla

(R.Br.) C.H.Wright & Dewar, Fabaceae

Common eutaxia

64.  

Frankenia pauciflora var. gunnii

Summerh., Frankeniaceae

Sea heath

65.  

Geococcus pusillus

J.Drumm. ex Harvey, Brassicaceae

Earth cress

66.  

Geum talbotianum

W.M.Curtis, Rosaceae

Mountain geum

67.  

Glossostigma elatinoides

(Benth.) Benth. ex Hook.f., Scrophulariaceae

Small mudmat

68.  

Goodenia geniculata

R.Br., Goodeniaceae

Bent goodenia

69.  

Grevillea australis var. linearifolia

Hook.f., Proteaceae

Narrow-leaf southern grevillea

70.  

Grevillea australis var. planifolia

Hook.f., Proteaceae

Flat-leaf southern grevillea

71.  

Gynatrix pulchella

(Willd.) Alef., Malvaceae

Common hemp bush

72.  

Gyrostemon thesioides

(Hook.f.) A.S.George, Gyrostemonaceae

Broom wheel fruit

73.  

Haloragis heterophylla

Brongn., Haloragaceae

Variable raspwort

74.  

Haloragis myriocarpa

Orch., Haloragaceae

Prickly raspwort

75.  

Hedycarya angustifolia

R.Cunn., Monimiaceae

Austral mulberry

76.  

Hibbertia virgata

R.Br. ex DC., Dilleniaceae

Twiggy guinea flower

77.  

Hovea corrickiae

J.H.Ross, Fabaceae

Glossy hovea

78.  

Hovea montana

(Hook.f.) J.H.Ross, Fabaceae

Mountain hovea

78A.  

Hovea tasmanica

I.Thomps. & J.H.Ross, Fabaceae

Hill hovea

79.  

Hydrocotyle comocarpa

F.Muell., Apiaceae

Fringe-fruit pennywort

80.  

Lasiopetalum baueri

Steetz, Sterculiaceae

Slender velvet bush

81.  

Lasiopetalum discolor

Hook., Sterculiaceae

Coast velvet bush

82.  

Lepidium flexicaule

Kirk, Brassicaceae

Springy peppercress

83.  

Lepidium pseudotasmanicum

Thell., Brassicaceae

Shade peppercress

84.  

Leucopogon esquamatus

R.Br., Epacridaceae

Swamp beard heath

85.  

Leucopogon lanceolatus var. lanceolatus

(Smith) R.Br., Epacridaceae

Lance beard heath

86.  

Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius

Benth., Epacridaceae

Shortleaf beard heath

87.  

Limonium australe

(R.Br.) Kuntze, Plumbaginaceae

Sea lavender

88.  

Lobelia rhombifolia

Vriese, Campanulaceae

Branched lobelia

89.  

Lotus australis

Andrews, Fabaceae

Austral trefoil

90.  

Melaleuca pustulata

Hook.f., Myrtaceae

Cranbrook paperbark

91.  

Millotia muelleri

(Sonder) P.S.Short, Asteraceae

Common bow flower

94.  

Monotoca submutica var. autumnalis

Jarman, Epacridaceae

Roundleaf broom heath

95.  

Muehlenbeckia axillaris

(Hook.f.) Endl., Polygonaceae

Matted lignum

97.  

Myriophyllum muelleri

Sonder, Haloragaceae

Hooded water milfoil

98.  

Odixia achlaena

(D.I.Morris) Orch., Asteraceae

Odixia

99.  

Olearia hookeri

(Sonder) Benth., Asteraceae

Hooker's daisy bush

100.  

Oreoporanthera petalifera

Orch. & J.Davies, Euphorbiaceae

Hill oreoporanthera

101.  

Orites milliganii

Meisn., Proteaceae

Milligan's orites

102.  

Ozothamnus lycopodioides

Hook.f., Asteraceae

Lycopoid everlasting

103.  

Pandorea pandorana

(Andrews) Steenis, Bignoniaceae

Wonga vine

104.  

Parietaria debilis

Forst.f., Urticaceae

Pellitory

105.  

Pentachondra ericifolia

Hook.f., Epacridaceae

Matted carpet heath

106.  

Persoonia gunnii var. oblanceolata

Orch., Proteaceae

Gunn's geebung

107.  

Persoonia moscalii

Orch., Proteaceae

Moscal's geebung

108.  

Persoonia muelleri ssp. angustifolia

(Benth.) L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Wilson, Proteaceae

Mueller's geebung

109.  

Phyllangium distylis

(F.Muell.) Dunlop, Loganiaceae

Tiny mitrewort

110.  

Pimelea curviflora var. gracilis

(R.Br.) Threlfall, Thymelaeaceae

Slender curved rice flower

111.  

Pimelea curviflora var. sericea

Benth., Thymelaeaceae

Curved rice flower

112.  

Pimelea filiformis

Hook.f., Thymelaeaceae

Trailing rice flower

113.  

Pimelea flava ssp. flava

R.Br., Thymelaeaceae

Yellow rice flower

114.  

Pimelea milliganii

Meisn., Thymelaeaceae

Milligan's rice flower

116.  

Planocarpa nitida

(Jarman) Weiller, Epacridaceae

Shiny cheeseberry

117.  

Planocarpa sulcata

(Mihaich) Weiller, Epacridaceae

Furrowed cheeseberry

118.  

Plantago debilis

R.Br., Plantaginaceae

Shade plantain

119.  

Plantago glacialis

B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley, Plantaginaceae

Small star plantain

120.  

Pomaderris intermedia

Sieber ex DC., Rhamnaceae

Tree pomaderris

121.  

Pomaderris oraria ssp. oraria

F.Muell. ex Reisseck, Rhamnaceae

Coast pomaderris

122.  

Pomaderris paniculosa ssp. paralia

N.G.Walsh, Rhamnaceae

Shining pomaderris

123.  

Pomaderris phylicifolia ssp. phylicifolia

Lodd. ex Link, Rhamnaceae

Narrow leaf pomaderris

124.  

Ranunculus acaulis

Banks & Soland. ex DC., Ranunculaceae

Dune buttercup

125.  

Ranunculus collicola

Menadue, Ranunculaceae

Lake Augusta buttercup

126.  

Ranunculus jugosus

Menadue, Ranunculaceae

Twinned buttercup

127.  

Ranunculus pumilio var. pumilio

R.Br. ex DC., Ranunculaceae

Ferny buttercup

128.  

Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus

R.Br. ex DC., Ranunculaceae

Annual buttercup

129.  

Rhodanthe anthemoides

(Sprengel) Paul G.Wilson, Asteraceae

Chamomile sunray

129A.  

Rumex bidens

R.Br., Polygonaceae

Mud dock

131.  

Scaevola albida

(Sm.) Druce, Goodeniaceae

Pale fanflower

132.  

Scleranthus brockiei

P.A.Williamson, Caryophyllaceae

Brock knawel

133.  

Scutellaria humilis

R.Br., Lamiaceae

Dwarf scullcap

134.  

Senecio squarrosus

A.Rich., Asteraceae

Leafy groundsel

135.  

Senecio velleioides

A.Cunn. ex DC., Asteraceae

Forest groundsel

136.  

Sicyos australis

Endl., Cucurbitaceae

Star cucumber

136A.  

Siloxerus multiflorus

Nees, Asteraceae

Small wrinklewort

137.  

Spyridium parvifolium var. molle

(Hook.f.) Benth., Rhamnaceae

Soft furneaux spyridium

138.  

Spyridium parvifolium var. parvifolium

(Hook.) F.Muell., Rhamnaceae

Australian dusty miller

139.  

Spyridium vexilliferum

(Hook.) Reisseck, Rhamnaceae

Winged spyridium

140.  

Stackhousia pulvinaris

F.Muell., Stackhousiaceae

Alpine stackhousia

141.  

Stackhousia viminea

Smith, Stackhousiaceae

Slender stackhousia

142.  

Stellaria multiflora

Hook., Caryophyllaceae

Rayless starwort

143.  

Stylidium despectum

R.Br., Stylidiaceae

Small trigger plant

144.  

Stylidium inundatum

R.Br., Stylidiaceae

Swamp trigger plant

145.  

Stylidium perpusillum

Hook.f., Stylidiaceae

Tiny trigger plant

147.  

Taraxacum aristum

Hagl. & Markl., Asteraceae

Austral dandelion

148.  

Tetratheca ciliata

Lindl., Tremandraceae

Pink bells

149.  

Teucrium corymbosum

R.Br., Lamiaceae

Forest germander

150.  

Thryptomene micrantha

Hook.f., Myrtaceae

Ribbed thryptomene

151.  

Utricularia australis

R.Br., Lentibulariaceae

Yellow bladderwort

152.  

Utricularia tenella

R.Br., Lentibulariaceae

Pink bladderwort

152A.  

Utricularia violacea

R.Br., Lentibulariaceae

Violet bladderwort

153.  

Veronica plebeia

R.Br., Scrophulariaceae

Trailing speedwell

154.  

Villarsia exaltata

(Sol. ex Sims) G.Don, Menyanthaceae

Erect marsh flower

155.  

Viola caleyana

G.Don, Violaceae

Swamp violet

156.  

Viola cunninghamii

Hook.f., Violaceae

Cunningham's violet

157.  

Viola hederacea ssp. curtisiae

L.G.Adams, Violaceae

Curtis' violet

158.  

Vittadinia cuneata

DC., Asteraceae

Fuzzy New Holland daisy

159.  

Vittadinia gracilis

(Hook.f.) N.Burb., Asteraceae

Woolly New Holland daisy

160.  

Vittadinia muelleri

N.Burb., Asteraceae

Narrow leaf New Holland daisy

161.  

Westringia angustifolia

R.Br., Lamiaceae

Scabrous westringia

162.  

Westringia brevifolia var. raleighii

(B.Boivin) W.M.Curtis, Lamiaceae

Native rosemary

163.  

Wilsonia humilis

R.Br., Convolvulaceae

Silky wilsonia

164.  

Wilsonia rotundifolia

Hook., Convolvulaceae

Roundleaf wilsonia

164A.  

Xerochrysum bicolor

(Lindl.) R.J.Bayer, Asteraceae

White alpine everlasting

165.  

Zieria littoralis

J.A.Armstrong, Rutaceae

Dwarf zieria

166.  

Zieria veronicea ssp. veronicea

(F.Muell.) Benth., Rutaceae

Pink zieria

167.  

Zygophyllum billardierei

DC., Zygophyllaceae

Coast twin leaf

PART 4 - Flora: Monocotyledonae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

6.  

Agrostis australiensis

Mez, Poaceae

Southern bent

6A.  

Agrostis diemenica

D.I.Morris, Poaceae

Flat-leaf southern bent

7.  

Agrostis propinqua

S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Alpine winter bent

10.  

Amphibromus neesii

Steudel, Poaceae

Swamp wallaby grass

11.  

Aphelia gracilis

Sonder, Centrolepidaceae

Slender aphelia

12.  

Aphelia pumilio

F.Muell. ex Sonder, Centrolepidaceae

Dwarf aphelia

12B.  

Arthropodium strictum

R.Br., Liliaceae

Chocolate lily

13.  

Australopyrum velutinum

(Nees) B.Simon, Poaceae

Mountain wheat grass

13A.  

Austrodanthonia procera

(Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Tall wallaby grass

14.  

Austrodanthonia remota

(D.I.Morris) H.P.Linder, Poaceae

Remote wallaby grass

15.  

Austrostipa bigeniculata

(Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

Double-jointed spear grass

16.  

Austrostipa blackii

(C.E.Hubb.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

Crested spear grass

17.  

Austrostipa nodosa

(S.T.Blake) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

Knotty spear grass

18.  

Austrostipa scabra

(Lindley) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

Rough spear grass

19.  

Baumea articulata

(R.Br.) S.T.Blake, Cyperaceae

Jointed twig rush

20.  

Baumea gunnii

(Hook.f.) S.T.Blake, Cyperaceae

Slender twig rush

21.  

Bolboschoenus caldwellii

(V.Cook) Sojak, Cyperaceae

Sea club-rush

22.  

Bolboschoenus medianus

(V.Cook) Sojak, Cyperaceae

Marsh club-rush

23.  

Caesia calliantha

R.Henderson, Liliaceae

Blue grass lily

24.  

Caladenia caudata

Nicholls, Orchidaceae

Tailed spider orchid

25.  

Caladenia filamentosa

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Daddy long-legs

26.  

Caladenia pusilla

W.M.Curtis, Orchidaceae

Tiny caladenia

27.  

Carex capillacea

Boott, Cyperaceae

Yellow-leaf sedge

28.  

Carex cephalotes

F.Muell., Cyperaceae

Mt Eliza sedge

29.  

Carex gunniana

Boott, Cyperaceae

Mountain sedge

30.  

Carex hypandra

F.Muell. ex Benth., Cyperaceae

Dark fen sedge

31.  

Carex longebrachiata

Boeck., Cyperaceae

Drooping sedge

32.  

Caustis pentandra

R.Br., Cyperaceae

Thick twist rush

33.  

Centrolepis strigosa ssp. pulvinata

(R.Br.) D.A.Cooke, Centrolepidaceae

Scarce centrolepis

33A.  

Corunastylis nuda

(Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Tiny midge orchid

34.  

Cyrtostylis robusta

D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Large gnat orchid

35.  

Damasonium minus

(R.Br.) Buchenau, Alismataceae

Star fruit

36.  

Deschampsia gracillima

Kirk, Poaceae

Slender hair grass

37.  

Deyeuxia apsleyensis

D.I.Morris, Poaceae

Apsley bent grass

38.  

Deyeuxia benthamiana

Vickery, Poaceae

Bentham's bent grass

39.  

Deyeuxia brachyathera

(Stapf) Vickery, Poaceae

Short bent grass

40.  

Deyeuxia decipiens

(R.Br.) Vickery, Poaceae

Trickery bent grass

41.  

Deyeuxia densa

Benth., Poaceae

Heath bent grass

42.  

Deyeuxia minor

F.Muell. ex Benth., Poaceae

Small bent grass

43.  

Dianella longifolia var. longifolia

R.Br., Liliaceae

Pale flax lily

45.  

Dryopoa dives

(F.Muell.) Vickery, Poaceae

Giant mountain grass

46.  

Ehrharta juncea

(R.Br.) Sprengel, Poaceae

Forest wire grass

49.  

Hierochloe rariflora

Hook.f., Poaceae

Cane holy grass

49A.  

Hydrorchis orbicularis

(R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Swamp onion orchid

50.  

Hypoxis vaginata

Schldl., Liliaceae

Sheathing yellow-star

51.  

Isolepis habra

(Edgar) Sojak, Cyperaceae

Alpine club rush

53.  

Isolepis stellata

(C.B.Clarke) K.L.Wilson, Cyperaceae

Star club rush

54.  

Juncus amabilis

Edgar, Juncaceae

Gentle rush

55.  

Juncus fockei

Buchenau, Juncaceae

Slender joint-leaf rush

56.  

Juncus prismatocarpus

R.Br., Juncaceae

Branching rush

57.  

Juncus vaginatus

R.Br., Juncaceae

Clustered rush

57B.  

Lachnagrostis aequata

(Nees) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Even blown-grass

57C.  

Lachnagrostis billardierei ssp. tenuiseta

(D.I.Morris) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Small-awned blown-grass

57D.  

Lachnagrostis punicea ssp. filifolia

(Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Narrow-leaf blown-grass

57E.  

Lachnagrostis punicea ssp. punicea

(A.J.Brown & N.G.Walsh) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Bristle blown-grass

57F.  

Lachnagrostis robusta

(Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

Tall blown-grass

58.  

Lepidosperma forsythii

A.A.Hamilton, Cyperaceae

Stout rapier sedge

59.  

Lepidosperma tortuosum

F.Muell., Cyperaceae

Twisting rapier sedge

60.  

Lepidosperma viscidum

R.Br., Cyperaceae

Sticky sword sedge

62.  

Lepilaena marina

E.Robertson, Zannichelliaceae

Sea water mat

63.  

Lepilaena patentifolia

E.Robertson, Zannichelliaceae

Spreading water mat

64.  

Lepilaena preissii

(Lehm.) F.Muell., Zannichelliaceae

Slender water mat

65.  

Luzula atrata

Edgar, Juncaceae

Dark woodrush

66.  

Microtidium atratum

(Lindl.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

Yellow onion orchid

68.  

Milligania johnstonii

F.Muell. ex Benth., Liliaceae

Johnston's milligania

69.  

Milligania longifolia

Hook.f., Liliaceae

Pendant milligania

70.  

Orthoceras strictum

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Horned orchid

71.  

Poa halmaturina

J.Black, Poaceae

Kangaroo Island grass

72.  

Poa mollis

Vickery, Poaceae

Soft poa grass

73.  

Poa poiformis var. ramifer

D.I.Morris, Poaceae

Island purple grass

74.  

Potamogeton pectinatus

L., Potamogetonaceae

Fennel pondweed

75.  

Prasophyllum tadgellianum

R.S.Rogers, Orchidaceae

Tadgell's leek orchid

76.  

Pterostylis falcata

R.S.Rogers, Orchidaceae

Sickle greenhood

77.  

Pterostylis grandiflora

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Superb greenhood

78.  

Pterostylis pratensis

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

Liawenee greenhood

79.  

Pterostylis sanguinea

D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

Banded greenhood

80.  

Pterostylis squamata

R.Br., Orchidaceae

Ruddy greenhood

81.  

Puccinellia stricta var. perlaxa

Stapf ex N.G.Walsh, Poaceae

Spreading saltmarsh grass

82.  

Ruppia megacarpa

R.Mason, Ruppiaceae

Large-fruit tassel

83.  

Ruppia tuberosa

J.S.Davis & Toml., Ruppiaceae

Tuberous tassel

85.  

Schoenoplectus validus

(M.Vahl) A. & D.Löve, Cyperaceae

River club sedge

86.  

Schoenus brevifolius

R.Br., Cyperaceae

Zig zag bog sedge

87.  

Sowerbaea juncea

Andrews, Liliaceae

Rush lily

88.  

Sporobolus virginicus

(L.) Kunth, Poaceae

Salt couch

89.  

Thelymitra holmesii

Nicholls, Orchidaceae

Holmes' sun orchid

91.  

Thelymitra mucida

Fitzg., Orchidaceae

Plum orchid

92.  

Thismia rodwayi

F.Muell., Burmanniaceae

Fairy lanterns

93.  

Tricostularia pauciflora

(F.Muell.) Benth., Cyperaceae

Needle bog sedge

94.  

Triglochin minutissimum

F.Muell., Juncaginaceae

Tiny arrow grass

95.  

Trithuria submersa

Hook.f., Hydatellaceae

Trithuria

96.  

Uncinia elegans

(Kuk.) Hamlin, Cyperaceae

Handsome hook sedge

97.  

Vallisneria americana var. americana

Mich., Hydrocharitaceae

Ribbon weed

98.  

Wurmbea latifolia

T.Macfarlane, Liliaceae

Early nancy

PART 5 - Flora: Pteridophyta

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Anogramma leptophylla

(L.) Link, Adiantaceae

Annual fern

2.  

Hypolepis muelleri

N.A.Wakef., Dennstaedtiaceae

Harsh ground fern

3.  

Isoetes drummondii ssp. drummondii

A.Braun, Isoetaceae

Plain quillwort

4.  

Isoetes elatior

F.Muell. ex A.Braun, Isoetaceae

Tall quillwort

5.  

Isoetes humilior

F.Muell. ex A.Braun, Isoetaceae

Veiled quillwort

6.  

Isoetes sp. nova "Maxwell River"

(S.J.Jarman HO314082), Isoetaceae

Maxwell River quillwort

7.  

Pellaea calidirupium

Brownsey & Lovis, Adiantaceae

Hot rock fern

8.  

Phylloglossum drummondii

Kunze, Lycopodiaceae

Pygmy clubmoss

9.  

Pilularia novae-hollandiae

A.Braun, Marsileaceae

Austral pilwort

10.  

Tmesipteris parva

N.A.Wakef., Psilotaceae

Small fork fern

PART 5A - Flora: Bryophytes

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Ambuchanania leucobryoides

(Yamaguchi, Seppelt, Iwatsuki & Buchanan) Seppelt & Crum, Ambuchananiaceae

Moss

PART 6 - Flora: Algae

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Cystoseira trinodis

(Forsskal) C.Agardh, Cystoseiraceae

Brown alga

PART 7 - Flora: Lichens

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Calycidium cuneatum

Stirt., Calycidiaceae

1A.  

Calycidium polycarpum

(Colenso) Wedin, Calycidiaceae

1B.  

Cetraria islandica ssp. antarctica

Kärnefelt, Parmeliaceae

1C.  

Hypotrachyna immaculata

(Kurok.) Hale, Parmeliaceae

2.  

Neofuscelia graniticola

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

2A.  

Parmelina whinrayi

(Elix) Kantvilas & Elix, Parmeliaceae

2B.  

Parmeliopsis ambigua

(Wulf.) Nyl., Parmeliaceae

2C.  

Parmeliopsis hyperopta

(Ach.) Arnold, Parmeliaceae

3.  

Parmotrema crinitum

(Ach.) M.Choisy, Parmeliaceae

3A.  

Teloschistes flavicans

(Sw.) Norm., Teloschistaceae

Golden-hair lichen

3B.  

Xanthoparmelia microphyllizans

Elix, Parmeliaceae

3C.  

Xanthoparmelia oleosa

(Elix & P.Armstr.) Elix & T.H.Nash, Parmeliaceae

4.  

Xanthoparmelia vicaria

Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

4A.  

Xanthoparmelia vicariella

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

Table Of Amendments
ActNumber and yearDate of commencement
Threatened Species Protection Act 1995No. 83 of 1995 14.11.1995
Resource Planning and Development Commission Act 1997No. 85 of 1997 1.1.1998
Legislation Publication Act 1996No. 17 of 1996 19.5.1998
Threatened Species Protection Order 2000S.R. 2000, No. 6 1.3.2000
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2000S.R. 2000, No. 81 21.6.2000
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 3) 2000S.R. 2000, No. 158 23.8.2000
Statutory Holidays (Consequential Amendments) Act 2000No. 82 of 2000 13.12.2000
Threatened Species Protection Order 2001S.R. 2001, No. 70 27.6.2001
Threatened Species Protection Amendment Act 2001No. 107 of 2001 17.12.2001
Threatened Species Protection Order 2002S.R. 2002, No. 26 24.4.2002
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2002S.R. 2002, No. 156 18.12.2002
National Parks and Wildlife Separation (Consequential Amendments) Act 2002No. 64 of 2002 31.12.2002
Statute Law Revision Act 2003No. 9 of 2003 16.4.2003
Threatened Species Protection Order 2003S.R. 2003, No. 90 6.8.2003
Threatened Species Protection Order 2004S.R. 2004, No. 38 9.6.2004
Threatened Species Protection Order 2005S.R. 2005, No. 34 4.5.2005
Threatened Species Protection Order 2006S.R. 2006, No. 1 25.1.2006
Dam Works Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2007No. 6 of 2007 16.7.2007
Threatened Species Protection Order 2008S.R. 2008, No. 43 21.5.2008
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2008S.R. 2008, No. 120 8.10.2008
Threatened Species Protection Order 2009S.R. 2009, No. 15 11.3.2009
Resource Planning and Development Commission Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2009No. 28 of 2009 1.9.2009
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2009S.R. 2009, No. 200 30.12.2009
Threatened Species Protection Order 2011S.R. 2011, No. 15 23.3.2011
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2011S.R. 2011, No. 101 5.10.2011
Threatened Species Protection Order 2012S.R. 2012, No. 83 26.9.2012
Commercial Arbitration (Consequential Amendments) Act 2011No. 9 of 2011 1.10.2012
Water Management Amendment (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Act 2015No. 34 of 2015 1.1.2016
State Service Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2016No. 1 of 2016 8.4.2016
Threatened Species Protection Order 2016S.R. 2016, No. 27 27.4.2016


CURRENT VIEW: 1 Feb 1997 - 26 Sep 2012
VIEW THE
AS MADE VERSION